News

Academic Honor Students Recognized for 2013 Fall Semester

Select a news category:

Jan
31
2014

Piedmont Technical College students who had outstanding academic accomplishments during the 2013 fall semester have earned inclusion on the President’s List. To be named to the list, students must be full time and earn a term GPA of 4.00. Students will receive a certificate of achievement signed by the college president.

President’s List students include:

Abbeville County - Jan L. Ambrose, Ellis F. Belton, Robin T. Elmore, Amanda D. Ethridge, Dylan K. Ethridge, Brennan D. Ferguson, Cassaundra D. Geer, Jotaun R. Jones, Timothy B. Powell, Pamela D. Ramey, Thao T. Vu and O’Bryan D. Wilson, all of Abbeville; Jasmine L. Sanders and Jessica L. Sanders, both of Calhoun Falls; Caleb D. Hagen of Donalds; Francis H. Pressly of Due West; and Riann C. Harrison of Iva.

Aiken County - Shelby Gray of Aiken; Destiny Price of Monetta; Susan H. Graham of North Augusta; Thomas O. Adams of Ridge Spring; Michael T. Rushton of Salley; and George H. Gallop of Wagener.

Anderson County - Barbara Fulmer and Tamara S. Hunter, both of Anderson.

Barnwell County - William G. Grubbs of Williston.

Claremont, N.C., - Joshua A. Ellis.

Edgefield County - Fred A. Hammond of Clarks Hill; Courtney Abney, Kesha S. Jones and Shakirra M. Moore, all of Johnston.

Greenville County - Laura M. Duran Martinez of Greenville; Kristi Handly-Parsons of Pelzer; and Michael J. Hardin of Travelers Rest.

Greenwood County - Kimberly J. Cogdill, James R. Rittmayer and Corey L. Thomas, all of Bradley; Melissa A. Hall and Summer N. Rogers, both of Donalds; Jan D. Acewicz, John E. Alexander, Rachel M. Bowick, Michael A. Brown, Abby Buckshorn, Ramon I. Butler, Benjamin Canty, Phillip C. Caulder III, Tinslee S. Christopher, Courtney A. Clemmons, Charlotte C. Cox, William J. Doherty, Shawn M. Douglas, Mikayla S. Dunlap, Jessica Enano, Maddisen A. Fain, Sarah A. France, Kiara N. Glenn, Derek Hall, David Hatfield, Cory Holland, Martez J. Holmes, Paige N. Holt, Samuel R. Hutchinson, Tiara S. Johnson, Andrew K. Kang, Glenda M. Knight, Reginald A. Lanier, Tabatha J. Malone, Christine B. Martin, James G. Matthews, William C. Mayo, Sheila M. McMillan, Terry Morse, David Nicholson, Amy R. Parsons, Travis S. Reed, McKenzie J. Reid, Katie M. Sears, Susan Siee, Brandon K. Sinclair, Brett M. Smith, Jamie M. Smith, Katie A. Smith, Henry J. Smithdeal, Julie Stevens, Pamela A. Thompson, Blake A. Timmerman, Jonathan D. Tolbert, Robert V. Wald, Jason A. White, Magan Williams, Charles K. Winston, Kara N. Yassney and Thanayut Yawah, all of Greenwood; Braden M. Bright, Jason Brown, James E. Coursey, Christopher L. Crawford, Dalila Glover, Shantrice M. Harrison, Matthew R. Harvey, Jonathan D. Rochelle and Jessica L. Wakefield, all of Hodges; Samantha L. Abbott, Chuck Camp, Joshua H. Chaney, Isaiah Furqueron, Patty L. Keeler, Emily S. Kelley, Madeja N. Leverett, Hannah G. Madden and Jennifer L. Ouzts, all of Ninety Six; and Andrew P. Leiby of Ware Shoals.

Kershaw County - Cody S. James of Camden.

Laurens County - Tina L. Boyd, Heather R. Dunaway, Blakely L. Frazier, Sara Gardner, Croft H. Griffin, Christopher A. Hughes, Jacob S. King, Andreas Kokonios, Jadee B. Kokonios, Michael Mckittrick, Michael D. Turner and Vickie N. Underwood, all of Clinton; Ronald J. Aderhold, James K. Deal, Brandon N. Edwards, Tina L. O’Brien and Mario F. Peterson, all of Cross Hill; Ashley Frantz of Fountain Inn; Cassandra P. Burnside and Jessica L. Stroud, both of Gray Court; Joshua V. Tarver of Joanna; Carlos E. Argueta, Dallas B. Bagwell, Emanuel T. Barksdale, Billie J. Brown, Lavonda L. Cline, Amanda Corteville, Albert L. Davenport, Salvador Hernandez, Jan C. Hill, Jeru L. Jackson, Jessica N. Jenkins, Candace W. Lothridge, Nicole A. McKinney, Jonathan A. Pavlovsky, Benjamin S. Powell and Joy A. Robinson, all of Laurens; Savoeun Lun of Mountville; Samuel C. Moore of Ware Shoals; Patricia H. Conwell and Misty M. Todd, both of Waterloo.

Lexington County - Lori A. Smith of Batesburg; Samantha Q. Saverance of Chapin; Charles C. Shaw of Leesville; William C. Black, James Enlow and Bruce D. Jordan, all of Lexington.

McCormick County - Darby R. Brown, Zachary D. Morgan, Brandye R. Willis and Thomas J. Willis, all of McCormick; Bonnie Noble of Modoc; Tyraneshia J. Lomax of Mount Carmel; Kaitlyn E. Foster, Andrew Haney and Malaurie B. Hullings, all of Plum Branch.

Newberry County - Bobby L. Skelton of Chappells; Richard K. Grimmett of Little Mountain; John C. Brooks, Shkima M. Chambers, Ashley N. Charles, Kristen D. Cromer, Kristopher M. Davenport, Christopher Driggers, Marlee E. Keenan, Rebecca E. Kinard, Pedro J. Lopez, Alexander R. Rikabi, Claudia Rodriguez, Brandon L. Simon, Marya C. Steele and Keshia L. Williams, all of Newberry; Taiyah Bookman, Richard A. Crumpton, Matthew E. Gentry, Kaytlyn I. Long, Nathan Longshore, Savannah N. Murdock and Aaron R. Stockman, all of Prosperity; and Alex Lominick of Whitmire.

Oconee County - Jesse D. Gregory of Seneca.

Pickens County - William N. Prewitt Jr. of Cleveland; and Connie J. Jones of Easley.

Richland County - Karen Rayburn of Irmo.

Saluda County - Katherine L. Dumont of Batesburg; Beonca A. Graham of Johnston; Katerina H. Klose and Avery J. McGee, both of Leesville; Katrina W. Doubrava, Jesse S. Lawton, Eboni A. Minick, Brianna E. Moorer, Amy E. Sease, Susan D. Shuler, Stephanie H. Whitfield and Sarah R. Woodhams, all of Saluda.

Spartanburg County - Kellie R. Woodard of Enoree.

Union County - James D. Summer of Whitmire.

York County - Judson N. Horner of Rock Hill.

To be named to the Dean’s List, students must be attending full time and have earned term GPAs of 3.75 or higher. The Merit List recognizes students who are registered for 6-11 credit hours and have earned term GPAs of 3.75 or higher.

Dean’s List students include:

Abbeville County - Justin W. Hudson, Elizabeth Mccurry, Antonio O. Tillman and Cory B. Townsend, all of Abbeville; Cokeythy Harrison of Bradley; William E. Bass and Julian W. Hall, both of Calhoun Falls; Chelsea B. Latimer of Donalds; Denica R. Bates of Due West; Katie J. Gambrell of Honea Path; Shawn Baucom, April M. Blair and Kimberly J. Prince-Turner, all of Iva.

Aiken County - Ryan H. Thurmond of North Augusta.

Anderson County - Jennifer M. Mccuen of Honea Path; Tiffany A. Bellew and Johnnisha R. Durham, both of Iva.

Barnwell County - Ashley M. Still of Barnwell.

Berkeley County - Norma Y. Helmly of Moncks Corner.

Charleston County - Paul J. Brouthers of Summerville.

Edgefield County - Robert L. Guess of Edgefield; Jonathan W. Cantrell and Lavanda S. Miles, both of Johnston; and Comanika L. Mathis of Trenton.

Greenville County - Charli Nyberg and Erica S. Young, both of Greenville; Erin E. Hassiotis of Greer; and Danielle Boyette of Taylors.

Greenwood County - Donna L. Gore and Edmond L. Wright, both of Bradley; Hannah Ashley, Samara C. Banks, Joseph Bender, Zachary R. Bolter, Stephen E. Bowen, Erica J. Bowers, Tina F. Brewer, Robert C. Buchanan, Wynona S. Burton, Timothy A. Cadden, Katherine M. Carter, Sumpter J. Carter, Jacob L. Childress, Dustin I. Cooper, Bethany A. Cornelius, Carlos M. Correas, Margie A. Culbertson, Nicholas Dibona, Matthew Fuqua, Sarah L. Grant, Hyland C. Gresham, Kristina A. Griffin, James T. Grogan, Clarice A. Hardaway, Damon A. Hylton, Ebony A. Kelly, Kittisak Limtrakul, Timothy R. Lynch, Bryan E. Martin, Jacob McCravy, Cynthia V. Myers, William C. Nickles, Tracy A. Palmore, Kristine R. Roberts, Mayra L. Santiago, Miranda J. Shanholtzer, Shuwanda T. Smith, Travis A. Taylor, Pamela A. Tinsley, Luis A. Torres and Robert A. Willingham, all of Greenwood; Marvin B. Dorn and Kelli G. Howard, both of Hodges; John M. Alexander, Kelly C. Ayers, Danielle C. Balentine, Derrick D. Butler, Alexander C. Campbell, Ashley M. Lewis, Timothy S. Oliver, Gatlin Roche, Dylan C. Scott, Hunter R. Slack, Aubrey M. Spillman, Jared J. Taylor and Christopher S. Williams, all of Ninety Six.

Laurens County - Cynthia D. Anderson, Quntresha Booker, Skylar A. Braman-Mathison, Justin J. Cunningham, Floetta B. Irby and Christopher R. Willard, all of Clinton; Willie J. Hill and Todd D. Underwood, both of Cross Hill; Lindsy L. Maness, James T. Manley and Cynthia R. Rhodes, all of Gray Court; Jennifer M. Page of Honea Path; Miraclle Aughtry and Jamie K. Powell, both of Joanna; Theresa M. Bishop, Joshua R. Blackwell, Angela L. Lagroon, Rebecca E. Lawson, Rochelle Nabors, Nisa Navarro and Dillon B. Sherfield, all of Laurens; Lydia N. Batson of Ware Shoals; and Paul E. Jordan of Waterloo.

Lexington County - Stephanie M. Bowers and David M. Dodd, both of Chapin; Scott A. Tager of Leesville; Tyler J. Bray and Endia C. Cochran, both of Lexington; Latoya Bowers, Matthew K. Lindler and Latifah C. Collins, all of Little Mountain.

McCormick County - Jasmine Callaham, Devin T. Chiles, James M. Davis, Angel D. Searles and Wileisha Stevens, all of McCormick; Alana A. Gilchrist, Tabatha N. Singletary and Justin O. Wall, all of Plum Branch.

Newberry County - Maggie L. Moore of Cross Hill; Juan J. Aranda Almaguer, Kaysey Fulmer, Sarah E. Jaeger, Cassandra M. Jones, Luis Y. Lopez, Kimberly L. O’Dell and Tracy C. Singleton, all of Newberry; Samantha Campbell of Pomaria; Austin Guy, Brooke E. Harclerode, Gary D. Higgins, Susan M. Higgins, Anna N. Moran and Miranda Pugh, all of Prosperity.

Saluda County - Mary S. Drake of Prosperity; Breanna L. Burt of Ridge Spring; Jennifer L. Bryan, Crystal B. Gibson, Kayla L. Stephens, Benjamin H. Webb and Fletcher Winn, all of Saluda; and Brenton G. Gilliland of Ward.

Wilmington, N.C., - Ginnie L. Smith.

York County - Jenelyn B. Pittillo of Rock Hill.

Merit List students include:

Abbeville County - Elizabeth F. Anderson, Hilary G. Bell, Carmen E. Burnett, Timothy B. Collins, Mary L. Costner, Carmalita D. Dawson, Allen D. Ellis, Benjamin W. Glace, Amber L. Horton, Ty S. Hull, Jacqueline A. Knight, Haley Lawton, Haley S. McDade, John T. Mitchum, Chris S. Morris, Larissa A. Overholt, Albert F. Ray, Shaley J. Rice, Kaitlyn R. Rodgers, Dustin L. Simmons, Lottie M. Slappy, Jerri D. Smith, Austin C. Wilson and Crystal N. Wilson, all of Abbeville; Hana Y. Gray, James A. Hembree and Evan J. Smith, all of Calhoun Falls; Shavonne L. Finley and Corrie L. Mansfield, both of Donalds; Julia K. Milford and Angelica S. Myshkovskiy, both of Due West; William E. Cheek and Christopher D. Phillips, both of Honea Path; Danny H. Minnich and Brian Sorrow, both of Iva; and Susan A. Bennett of Lowndesville.

Aiken County - Taylor J. Rienzo and Susan L. Sebag, both of Aiken; Chelsey Schwartz and Amy J. Taylor, both of Batesburg; John W. Gillespie and Mckenzie L. Wilson, both of North Augusta; and Amy N. Hobby of Windsor.

Anderson County - Nakeisha S. Gaines of Anderson; and Crystal Rhodes of Belton.

Augusta, Ga., - Jamie K. Peacher.

Berkeley County - Corey M. Gaskins.

Bowman, Ga., - Alicia Bennett and Amber Campbell.

Edgefield County - Amanda N. Biddlecome of Clarks Hill; Ashley E. Bryan, Heather D. Edwards, Julie A. Jones, Erin L. Seigler, Kaeli C. Wates and Lauren G. Williams, all of Edgefield; Tammy M. Daws, Jeremy R. Pixley, Destiny M. Porterfield and Elizabeth R. Timmerman, all of Johnston; T’Keyah Y. Gilchrist of McCormick; and Linda E. Williams of North Augusta.

Elberton, Ga., - Jessica H. Jones and Micah B. Lovinggood.

Georgetown County - Cindy R. Marshall of Andrews.

Greenville County - Danielle N. Nodine of Fountain Inn; Natalie T. Byrd and Jennifer C. Mull, both of Greenville; Angela M. Baddy of Mauldin; Katrina D. Gray of Piedmont; and Lateish Hill of Simpsonville.

Greenwood County - Tresha L. Attaway, Bryan Johnson and Le-Nai’ L. Rowland, all of Bradley; Bonnie R. Pearson of Donalds; Nicole A. Aiken, April A. Akers, Bridget Alvarez, Nakisha B. Anderson, Alexandria N. Arnold, Lynn G. Baker, Stephen W. Barklow, Spencer Bautista, Brody R. Bertolini, Tabatha N. Bien, Matthew Bridges, Emily R. Burton, Kim M. Bush, Jennifer N. Butler, Elder I. Carrillo, Walfre O. Carrillo, Jan-Michael O. Carrington, Sunni Carwile, Annie-Miran Chanona, Michael C. Clarke, Matthew B. Cole, Christy L. Collins, Yvonne G. Cook, Rachel Crawford, Lisa S. Creswell, Matthew R. Culbertson, Jordan Culpepper, Megan E. Darby, Sharon L. Davenport, Cassandra L. Davis, Juan A. De Leon Hernandez, Christina H. Dominick, Asian D. Dotson, John C. Dunlap, John O. Edwards, Kristie A. Farinella, Wesley L. Fender, Rachel M. Fenner, Carly Flynn, Abbie M. Foulkes, Gracen M. Gantt, Vince E. Gartrell, Samuel B. George, Elizabeth Gerena, Juanita Gilchrist, Grayson Glanton, Regan D. Goldman, Tony Gonce, Kareem L. Goode, Bonnie W. Graham, Jarron A. Gravley, Jeremiah H. Grooms, Matt Hammond, Yolanda G. Harrison, Jason D. Hartley, Sophia K. Harvin, Emily Hawthorne, Lauren A. Haynes, Tanya T. Henderson, Antwai L. Hentz, Ladesheila L. Hentz, Allison R. Hill, Jordan D. Hine, Amanda B. Hix, Tynesha Houchins, Braylin Hughes, Anne D. Hyde, Alisha M. Jackson, Jesse A. Johnson, Abney Y. Kay, Kelli A. Kimsey, Linda D. Lagroon, Walter Lawlor, Evangeline M. Lawton, Steven V. Le, Cheryl S. Leverett, Jennifer Logeais, Jason Loveless, Carly A. Lovinggood, Ricardo A. Macias, Laura K. McCallum, Anna McLaughlin, Patricia E. Mcquown, Savannah T. Medford, Christen A. Messer, Fernanda Z. Mezei, Theodoros K. Migdalas, Jessica Miller, Heather T. Mosley, Dedric J. Norman, Melissa L. Oswald, Tammy E. Pace, Abrianna L. Parker, Latasha Y. Partlow, Haile C. Paul, Jeffrey C. Peirce, Mason G. Piontek, Aliza I. Randazzo, Melissa J. Raugh, Sarah E. Reagin, Hannah G. Reid, Laurie A. Riley, Allison J. Roberson, Julie E. Robinson, Jennifer N. Rodgers, Antonio Rodriguez, Payton M. Rogers, Stephen J. Rudy, Austin Saggus, Kevin C. Scharf, Randy J. Shulfer, Michaela Smith, Timothy D. Smith, Zachary S. Smith, Moises A. Solis Mora, Nicole L. Spearman, Michael B. Steadman, Lucy M. Stevens, Carson D. Strom, George Stroud, Thomas M. Suttles, Allison Taylor, Alfreda Thomas, Rashunda Q. Thomas, David Tran, Jennifer K. Turner, Catherine M. Twiggs, Michael A. Walden, Alana M. Walker, Clinton D. Walworth, Herin Warner, David M. Westberry, Christina Westervelt, Amanda N. Wideman, Jeffrey V. Williams, Alisha N. Willis, Michael F. Willis,  Samantha L. Willis, Thomas H. Wimmer and Austin M. Young, all of Greenwood; Tiera M. Boyter, Xavier R. Buff, Marquetta M. Carter, Caroline D. Gates, Kristi Hood, Michelle Lund, Tiffany A. Pressley, Kenzie Sartain, Kenneth L. Washington and Jessica H. Wood, all of Hodges; Amy M. Brooks, Jayde H. Brooks, Tony R. Butler, Eshane D. Cooley, Amanda Y. Gonzalez, Gregory D. Griffin, Sean Hart, Peyton C. Hite, John H. Martin, Emily C. Rodgers, Sheryl J. Stewart, Chesney C. Thomas, Travis D. Watson, Erin Whitcomb and Mary A. Williams, all of Ninety Six; Anne J. Banks, Tiara S. Cason, Christine A. Cornetto and Lisa J. Murray, all of Troy; Anna B. Alverson, Latosha D. Coleman and Katherine E. Lollis, all of Ware Shoals.

Horry County - Michelle R. Lippincott of Conway.

Laurens County - Windy K. Asbill, Kelsey L. Bowen, Donna L. Entrekin, Cotrisa D. Gary, Shanna W. Jones, Ashton P. Miller, Jason S. Nelson, Vaibhav R. Patel, Kristen G. Peake, Brenda H. Pittman, Bridgette N. Samples, Courtney L. Suber, Davey A. Underwood and Marie S. Williams, all of Clinton; Sandra R. Byrd and Peggy P. Saxon, both of Cross Hill; Sophia D. Beagle of Fountain Inn; Heaven C. Angel, Autumn J. Austin, Courtney D. Booker, Deon L. Byrd, Maria I. Davis, Amber N. Harris and Erica L. Mumford, all of Gray Court; Michael T. Kicklighter of Honea Path; Gabicely M. Morales-Leal of Joanna; Krystal Bell, Marie P. Bishop, Melissa A. Clayton, Barbara J. Cliatt, Kaitlin R. Davis, Kimberly H. Douglas, Deanna Franklin, Robert M. Haggard, Kayla E. Hall, Debra L. Hamby, Anthony B. Hill, Patina A. Jones, Francesca L. Latimore, Jennifer A. Madden, Tometra K. Moore, Joel P. Pinson, Angela T. Prevost, Estefany M. Reynoso, Sandy J. Sanchez, Evelyn Smith, Stephen M. Smith, Hannah C. Tumblin and Lacy A. Williams, all of Laurens; Ralph L. Braswell and Annette P. Sanders, both of Mountville; Samantha V. Johnson, Zachary J. Johnson, Felicia M. Russell and Susan M. Tatham, all of Ware Shoals; Ashley Barnhart, Lakenzie A. Foggie, Turner M. Gambrell, Virginia C. Henderson, Walker J. Thacker, Octavia S. Todd and Britnie Waddelow, all of Waterloo.

Lexington County - Diana M. Bussard, Kendrall D. Byars, Carol M. Lucas and Lydia Sanders, all of Chapin; Carrie L. Wells of Columbia; John P. Carpenter of Gilbert; Courtney A. Bedenbaugh, Clairessa D. Dinkins and Nancy M. Turner, all of Leesville; Andrea B. Colt and Blake Sauls, both of Lexington.

Lincolnton, Ga., - Aeriell C. Corbett and Shenita Glover.

McCormick County - Glacia A. Anderson-Gaskin, Bobbie M. Chambers and Steven M. Parsons, all of McCormick; Erniko S. Brown of Mount Carmel; and Crystal Tutt of Plum Branch.

Newberry County - Makenzie Cromer, Alexandra Green and Elizabeth A. Richardson, all of Little Mountain; Nathan A. Beck, Toby R. Boster, Courtney L. Breaux, Michelle H. Burns, Bailey L. Doolittle, Austin B. Dycus, Vicki A. Eaves, Ebony Ellis, Amanda L. Fritz, Bruce D. Garrison, Mary C. Glenn, Wardenia Graham, Elizabeth A. Hedgepeth, Jennie Jackson, Albert L. Johnson, Felix Jones, Felicia Kennedy, Codi Lester, Megan A. Long, Latisha R. Moates, Emily A. Neel, Hetal Patel and Brenda R. Trapp, all of Newberry; Claire E. Doolittle, Tessa M. Meetze, Ann F. Oseman, Mariah S. Reisman and Courtney R. Sanders, all of Pomaria; Madison D. Graham, Emily N. Livingston, Marie L. Peters, Reba Roberts, Jennifer Shealy, Ian C. Smith and Rion C. Werts, all of Prosperity; Amy Andrews, Christopher B. Crumpton, Carrie C. Harmon, Jennifer R. Myers and Trudy S. Penny, all of Whitmire.

Pickens County - Jesseca H. Standridge of Liberty.

Richland County - Michala J. Grinnell and Glen P. Miller, both of Irmo.

Richlands, N.C., - Marcus Moyer.

Saluda County - Rickey T. McCary, Crystal D. Sanders and Debra S. Shealy, all of Batesburg; Robin A. Butler of Chappells; Wanda S. Shull of Johnston; Lisa M. Cordero of Leesville; Michael A. Yonn of Ridge Spring; Carley N. Boone, Paula H. Bowers, Carson A. Buzhardt, Davidson H. Cothran, Emily Davis, Erika G. Griffith, Lucy B. Harmon, Shannon D. Martin, Amelia D. Padgett, Carey V. Ridgell, Donna G. Rushton, Amy M. Steele and James W. Trotter, all of Saluda; and Seth P. Hartley of Ward.

Spartanburg County - Tiffany M. Stearns of Duncan; Catherine Baker of Enoree; Kathryn A. Brackett of Spartanburg; Susie K. Crowder and Ashley M. Polson, both of Woodruff.

Union County - Spring Bailey of Jonesville; Windy K. Boyd, Marvis W. Floyd and Donna Whitmire, all of Whitmire.

« View all news