News

Piedmont Technical College Honors Graduates

Select a news category:

May
20
2011

graduation511The Finis Horne Arena at Lander University was the setting for the culmination of many dreams for the more than 450 Piedmont Technical College graduates who took center stage.

Dr. Ray Brooks, president, welcomed graduates, family and guests to celebrate a milestone in their lives.

“Each of you started with a dream and I hope you continue that dream,” he said. “I encourage you to dream, and dream big.”

Brooks urged the students to expand their horizons.

“Don’t ever take a wait and see attitude,” Brooks said. “Go out and explore life and enjoy life. The destination is not as important as the journey.”

Brooks was followed by the commencement speaker, Dr. Darrell Johnson, superintendent of Greenwood District 50 Schools.

"Graduation, far from being the end, is the beginning of all your tomorrows,” Johnson said. "The foundation for your career has been poured here at Piedmont Technical College and, as a result, you are well-round educationally.”

Johnson shared with the students the secret to a successful life.

“Success can be defined in three simple words – and then some,” he said. “The top people did what was expected of them, and then some. They were considerate and kind, and then some. They were good friends and helpful neighbors, and then some.”

Johnson concluded by challenging students to go into the world and leave their marks.
“We stand at the gateway, on the other side of which is the world with all it offers and all it demands,” he said. “As you say farewell to us, say hello to tomorrow. Grab hold of that tomorrow and, using what you have learned in the past, turn it into a bright and shining future.”

Presidential medallions were awarded to long-time supporters and members of the college faculty and staff. The presentation of medallions was instituted in 1991 during the college’s silver anniversary celebration to recognize individuals who have made significant contributions toward excellence in education.

This year’s recipients of the prestigious award were Paige Childs, vice president of business and finance at PTC; Dr. Johnson; Steve Lamb, PTC area commissioner from Laurens; Denise Medford, college supporter; Jim Medford, PTC Foundation Board chairman; Tamatha Sells, sociology instructor at PTC; Lavetta Seymore, administrative assistant for the arts and sciences division at PTC; Gregg Smith, manager of PTC’s media center and print shop; Jim Smith, human resources director at PTC; Rosalie Stevenson, interim dean of nursing at PTC; and John Thompson, college supporter.

Susan Timmons, vice president for educational affairs, introduced award recipients and Brooks was assisted by board chairman William Whitfield in presenting the medallions.

A total of eleven graduates were recognized for highest academic achievement within their counties of residence.

The winners by their counties of residence and their majors were: Abbeville: William A. Jefferies, building construction technology; Edgefield: Beverly P. Pride, administrative office technology; Greenwood: Harla J. Anderson, management; Bruce E. Fifer, building construction technology; Brandon T. Patterson, building construction technology; Valerie F. Fennell, industrial electronics technology/mechatronics technology; Laurens: Christie Garrett, human services; Stephanie M. Bohland, associate in arts; and S. Frank Templeton, machine tool technology; Newberry: Michael A. Berry, building construction technology; and Saluda: Tammy Clark, criminal justice.

Presenting this year’s graduates were Becky R. McIntosh, vice president for student development, and Andy Omundson, dean of student services. Certificates, diplomas and associate degrees were conferred by Brooks and Timmons, with assistance from board chairman Whitfield.

The macebearer was Delmar Brewington, faculty senate president. The mace was designed by members of the faculty and staff and presented to the college in 1991 by PTC’s Alumni Association. Music was provided by Emerald City Brass. Dr. Tony Hopkins, senior pastor of First Baptist Church in Greenwood, delivered the invocation and benediction.

PLEASE NOTE: PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S MAY 2011 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.
Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments. To meet the printing deadlines required for production of the program and to maximize use of graduates’ names in area media, information is compiled a minimum of two weeks in advance of commencement exercises. For that reason, names of students who fail to meet graduation requirements may be included. Conversely, names of students who met those requirements after the print deadline may be omitted. We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these schedules may cause.

ABBEVILLE COUNTY
ABBEVILLE – Paul Ballenger, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; **John Beauford, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Farrah L. Bell, associate in arts; Tonja L. Bolden, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *James Michael Bowman, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Jasmine Renee Gill, associate in arts; Dorothy Marable Gray, associate in arts; **Melissa M. Hall, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; ***Mike Henez, certificate in journeyman welding; Christopher L. Hughes, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; **William A. Jefferies, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Brittany Leigh Jennings, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *Cassie L. Mangum, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Andrew Milford, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Kristi Moore, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Runda L. Morton, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Andrew S. Norman, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; Joe Elijah Proctor, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; ***Edna S. Ruff, certificate in professional clay; *Harold Lee Shockley, Jr., certificate in refrigeration applications; Cynthia S. Simpson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Dorothy L. Simpson, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Shana Jane Sutherland, associate in applied science, major in human services; Nell G. Terry, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Amanda Nicole Thomasson, associate in science; Charles Martell Turman, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; and Kayla Leigh Woodhurst, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

CALHOUN FALLS – Darryl Kent Bell, Jr., associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Crystal Nicole Bryant, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, Internet concentration; Krystal Lynn Cade, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Shaniqua LaShunda Cade, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Vanesia R. Desvignes, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Michael Vernon Johnson, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Kaylin Olivia Norris, associate in arts; Trevor MacKenzie Price, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Travis Philbeck, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Marqvus Lorezo Prince, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Mary White Suttles, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration.

DONALDS – Tierra Monique Anderson, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Brentley M. Lynch, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Brandon J. Nance, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; and Laura Danielle Walker, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration.

DUE WEST – *Kathy Dianne Adcox, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Christopher Ray Cooper, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Christopher L. O’Quinn, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; and Steven Cruse Smith, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

HONEA PATH – **Matthew Hankins, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Jamie Higdon, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Lisa W. Iannone, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

WARE SHOALS – Sheena Owings Beckham, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Kelcee Chrisley, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Karli Jane Harris, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business, concentration; and James M. Smith, associate in arts.

AIKEN COUNTY
AIKEN – *Wilma Becker, certificate in professional clay; and ***Sandra J. Meischen, certificate in professional clay.

NORTH AUGUSTA – Wanda Lechella Dawkins, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and J. Michael Ford, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

ANDERSON COUNTY
ANDERSON – ***Julie Elizabeth Dixon, certificate in health science transfer, occupational therapy assistant.

BELTON – ***Haley Elizabeth Greer, associate in arts.

HONEA PATH – Holly Wynne Bevens Crawford, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; and Jamie G. Roberts, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

IVA – Pete Adam Roach, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY
EDGEFIELD – Jalisha Michelle Adams, associate in arts; ***Ann Byrd, certificate in professional clay; Renata Nicole DeJesus, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; and **Beverly Parks Pride, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, Spanish concentration.

JOHNSTON – Demetric Coleman, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Daniel Robert Fraley, associate in arts; A.J. Hall, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ashley Payne Redman, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **John Ryan, associate in arts; Janice L. Sliter, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

TRENTON – Janet Marie Corley, associate in arts; Cherilyn N. Garrett, associate in applied science, major in human services; Carlenna Miles, associate in applied science, major in human services; and Fabian Wise, certificate in PC Technician.

FAIRFIELD COUNTY
BLAIR – Christine Holman, associate in applied science, major in horticulture.

GREENVILLE COUNTY
FOUNTAIN INN – Marilyn Denise Turner Greene, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GREENVILLE – *Kaitlin Elizabeth Walsh, associate in arts.

PELZER – Debora Coker Davis, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SIMPSONVILLE - *Charlotte Ann Haro, certificate in early childhood development.

TAYLORS – *Michael L. Coker, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

GREENWOOD COUNTY
BRADLEY – *Toyce Ned McCarthy, certificate in refrigeration applications; Teresa Lafaye Moss, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Nordessa Sessions, diploma in applied science, major in welding; and *Clarence F.H. Stribble, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology.

GREENWOOD – Benjamin A. Adams, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; *Wesley Andrew Allen, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Brenda Lee Anderson, associate in applied science, major in human services; Tasha Shounta Anderson, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Brittni Janeria Archie, associate in arts; **Kimberly Lynn Ashley, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *Melany Shae Atkins, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; Sarah B. Attaway, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Letah Baggett, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *Christopher Donald Banks, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; **Cory Barnett, certificate in journeyman welding; **Alexander Barrett, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, Internet concentration; Candace Alexis Baylor, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Mark A. Beitzel, certificate in mechatronics technology I; Jessica Denise Belcher, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Lacey Ann Brown, associate in arts; Tonya Anita Brown, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Bobby James Campbell, certificate in PC technician; Abigail Rose Cannon, associate in science; **Theodore Reese Carroll, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; *Bryan C. Carruth, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; Stevin C. Carter, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Brenda A. Chamberlain, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Crystal M. Chinn, associate in applied science, major in human services; *Jonathan Clary, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology.
Also, Lakeshia Shavon Commander, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Tamala S. Cook, associate in arts; **Irvin L. Crawford, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; Adam P. Creswell, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Aaron William Crowe, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Jessica Lee Dickerson, associate in arts; *Trista Dixon, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Courtney Dodgen, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Graham Tyler Doolittle, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Audrey English, associate in applied science, major in human services; Asia Javonna Etheredge, associate in applied science, major in human services; Telesa Nicole Ethridge, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting/legal/medical concentration; Kristie Anne Farinella, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Amy Dixon Farmer, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Valerie Fennell, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; *Nicole H. Finley, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Jon Forkin, diploma in applied science, major in welding; **Wesley Hall Funderburk, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; *Nicholaus B. Futch, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Dalvin Darrell Gaines, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Sandra Y. Gifford, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Kendra N. Gilchrist, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Francine Goodman, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Jessica Lyn Grimes, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical/medical coding/billing concentration; *Amber LeAnn Gunter, associate in applied science, major in human services; Tonya Yolanda Gunter-Gary, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Kathrine M. Hagen, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.
And Heather C. Harper, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Terrence J. Harris, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Latoshia Harrison, associate in applied science, major in early care and education, infant/toddler care concentration; Terence Lamar Harrison, certificate in automotive fundamentals; Anna Haupfear, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Calistur Moncor Hill, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Douglas Hill, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; *Tiffany R. Hill, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Nicole Lena Hitchcock, associate in applied science, major in human services; *Holly Elizabeth Howle, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Helena Permelia Jeanlys, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Jennifer Johnson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Jakesia Montrez Jones, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Larry David Jones, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; Shiquetta D. Jones, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology; Terrance C. Jones, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Bradley R. Juren, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; **Christopher David Lake, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; Michael Joseph LaLonde, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Minnie Felecia Lights, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Natasha N. Lomax, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; ***William Dwight Long, certificate in horticulture landscape management; Michael Lee Lowery, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Aaron Marshall, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Antares Mattison, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Christie Leigh Maynor, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Catherine McAlister, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.
Also, Colby L. McDaniel, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; Max W. McDowell, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Eliza Danielle McKelley, associate in arts; Allan Giles McLane, , associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; *Angela Lar McMahan, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Kayla McMahan, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *David E. Morton, III, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; **Teran Nicole Nation, associate in applied science, major in human services; *William Tai Nguyen, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; *Branden Wade Nicholson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Angela Denise Nix, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Bridgett Nicole O’Harold, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Katonya T. Parker, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; ***Brandon Tate Patterson, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Greta Montrell Peterson, associate in applied science, major in human services; Lauren Elizabeth Powell, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Betina Joyce Quarles, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Jacqueline N. Quarles, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, Spanish concentration; Desmond Jubar Rapley, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Kayla Rice-Leedy, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *Peter Rowland, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; Nina Elizabeth Rushton, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Katherine G. Sanquintin, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; ***Lawrence A. Scarboro, certificate in journeyman welding; DeAnna Denise Scott, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Darrell Glenn Seymour, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Donna DeAnn Smith, associate in applied science, major in human services, instructional assistant concentration; Jamila Renee Speech, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Zachary K. Sperry, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology/major in general engineering technology; *Angeline Mary Nicole Sports, associate in arts; Jada Laneshia Sprowl, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.
And *Deborah J. Starks, associate in applied science, major in human services; Stephanie Stewart, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Tiffany Nicole Stone, associate in applied science, major in human services; LeAnn Taylor Suttles, associate in applied science, major in human services; *Anthony R. Talbert, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Darlene Williams Talbert, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Travis A. Taylor, diploma in applied science, major in welding; **Andrea V. Thompson, associate in applied science, major in early care and education, infant/toddler care concentration; *Kala Triston Thrasher, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Bonnie Martin Todd, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *Tyler L. Tompkins, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Kimber LeAnn Tullis, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Jennifer C. Tumblin, associate in applied science, major in human services; Brian Eric Turner, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; **Dewayne Vess, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; **Stephen M. Voiselle, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; Betsy Wallace, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Leilani Sioux Wallen, associate in science; Raigon L. Watkins, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Renata Necole Watson, associate in applied science, major in human services; Melissa Yvonne Watts, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Tyler Weeks, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Jennifer Whiteside, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; **Robert Michael Winter, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Latasha Annette Witt, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Dominique Eugene Womack, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; and Shannon Bryan Wyatt, associate in applied science, major in human services.

HODGES – Tekoham Abrams, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Jill M. Bell, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Latonia W. Bostic, certificate in accounting; Florence Redden Canfield, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Charles A. Easler, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; Jonathan Ross Hughes, associate in arts; **Phillip Mays, certificate in journeyman welding; *Belinda Moton, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Elizabeth M. Watkins, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Carolyn Bonita Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Evelyn Bernice Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; and Rosalyn Shantay Wilson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

NINETY SIX – ***Harla Jan Anderson, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; **Donna J. Conley, certificate in professional clay; Steven Covington, associate in arts; John Eisenzimmer, certificate in mechatronics technology I; ***Bruce E. Fifer, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; **Willaim B. Hitt, diploma in applied science, major in welding; David N. Jones, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; *Jessica Lynn McDonald, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; **Robert E. Miller, Jr., associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Dana Elgin Newton, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; **Ronald A. Shada, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Tyisha Sherrod, associate in arts; *Reggie Calvin Smith, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Christina L. Visintainer, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and Elizabeth Ward, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration.

WARE SHOALS – Kasey Butler, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; *Kimberly Nicole Hopkins, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Bryan D. Ross, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Lindsey Nicole Scoggins, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Takoya Marie Ware, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

LAURENS COUNTY
CLINTON – Oliver L.T. Blakely, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; C’Naundra Cheri Bowens, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; John Cooper, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; *Sharon Rene Cromer, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *Rhonda Renwick Curenton, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Kathy McFarland Gaddis, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Candace Renee Goforth, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Jessy Cole Holden, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Gregory R. James, certificate in journeyman welding; Michael Lee Johnson, Sr., associate in applied science, major in human services; Jeane B. McMorris, associate in applied science, major in human services; Patricia C. Miller, associate in applied science, major in early care and education, infant/toddler care concentration; *M. Patty Parrish, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; **Mansi Patel, associate in science; Jacqueline H. Patterson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Tawanna L. Rice, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Travis Sentell Speaks, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Louis Moore Stephen, III, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, Internet concentration; Shaunda Suber, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *Catherine A. Templeton, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Patricia A. Tucker, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Benjamin J. Vaughn, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Shane J. West-Calabrese, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Terrell Akeevis Williams, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Robert Lancaster Worrell, III, diploma in applied science, major in welding; and Emmanuel Young, associate in arts.

CROSS HILL – ***Stephanie Michelle Bohland, associate in arts; ***Christie Garrett, associate in applied science, major in human services; Deborah Marie Gibson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Tim M. Williams, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

GRAY COURT – Allen Lamar Doolittle, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Tyler Huffman, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Benjamin Jordan Jenkins, associate in applied science, major in general business, office management concentration; Rebecca S. Morgan, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Tyler Nodine, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; and Chadrick Gray Smallwood, II, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology.

HONEA PATH – Somer Nichole Keith, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Christopher Lee Sailers, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

JOANNA – Ashlee Baker, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Jessica Star Leopard, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Joey Joshua Pittman, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and **Richard C. Simpson, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, Internet concentration.

KINARDS – Christopher Eugene Fair, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration.

LAURENS – Devynne A. Anderson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Jan Patrice Bodie, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; **Donna Marie Brown, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical/medical coding/billing concentration; Jessica Butler, associate in arts; Terry Wayne Clark, Jr., associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Farrah LaWanda Cook, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; **Linda Faye Cox, associate in applied science, major in human services; Velma Rose Dunaway, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Kaila N. Edge, associate in applied science, major in human services; Vernishia Marie Hoover, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Keenan Howell, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Sylvia R. Jones, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; **James C. Ladd, certificate in journeyman welding; *Bryant Allen Lawson, associate in science; Cynthia Nicole Lindsay, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Ryan P. Lollis, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Lorraine Marie Maresca, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Susan B. Prather, associate in applied science, major in nursing; William Allen Roof, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; O’Shima Necole Shumate, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Katherine Snow, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; James Starnes, certificate in refrigeration applications; Felecia Renee Wilson, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; and Alma R. Worthy, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

MOUNTVILLE – Atrevia A. Brown, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; **Corri Burns Garrett, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; and S. Frank Templeton, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology.

WARE SHOALS – Anna Beth Hudgens, associate in science; *Rebecca Charmaine Mast, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Floyd Nelson, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and Christopher Lee Shifferly, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology.

WATERLOO – Cynthia D. Cheeks, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; **Turner Gambrell, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; and Loleta Angelika Williams, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LEXINGTON COUNTY
BATESBURG – Cassie S. Padgett, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE – Bonnie Danielle Corder, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

CHAPIN – Lisa Ann Hubbart, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LEESVILLE – Joan Leslie Stegall, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.
LEXINGTON – ***Stephanie B. Schmid, certificate in professional clay; and Tara Colleen Vaughan, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

McCORMICK COUNTY
McCORMICK – Kevin E. Ashley, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Margarita Laraine Blair, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Towanda Renee Garrett, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Jamenia Lateia Settles, associate in applied science, major in human services; Therla Settles, associate in applied science, major in human services; Vanessa F. Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; and Veleka Shanae Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

PLUM BRANCH – Kevin S. Jennings, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; and LaQuainda T. Mims, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

NEWBERRY COUNTY
CHAPPELLS – Daniel B. Alvarez, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Kerry Marwin Peterson, associate in applied science, major in human services; and Glenda Jean Storey, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration.

NEWBERRY – Jeffrey L. Bates, Sr., associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; *Dorine Booker, associate in applied science, major in human services; English A. Boozer, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Elexis LaShayla Boyd, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Amanda Nicole Branham, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; *Lizzie Ann Rikard Brotherton, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Audrey Cohen, associate in applied science, major in human services; Stacie A. Coleman, associate in arts; DuWane L.J. Connally, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; *Lacy S. Gibbs, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting/general business concentration; Shera Denise Glenn, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Brandon Chad Graham, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Brandi Marie Heller, associate in arts; Lisa M. Hinson, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *Ashley Holmes, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Ismael Lopez, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Beverly Renee Mitchell, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; **Crystal Marie Mitchell, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Syble Renae Moon, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Brittney Nance, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Corissa Melantha Rogers, associate in applied science, major in general business, office management concentration; *Gloria Sims, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Sade Smith, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Jeannie Hendrix Stribble, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Linda Hayes Swygert, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Taniya M. Williams, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; and Taurean Travanti Williams, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology.

POMARIA – **Michael Alan Berry, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; *Wimoke Boonnuch, associate in science; *Alexander B. Dowd, associate in science; and Crystal Ashford Gibson, associate in arts.

PROSPERITY – Joshua L. Cumalander, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; Debra M. Kelly, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Shelley Laughter, associate in arts; Jenny F. Long, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; James Franklin Moore, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Makesia L.D. Penny, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; and Holly Alicia Rister, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

SILVERSTREET – Tamekia Lashaun Allen, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration.

WHITMIRE – Lacey Danielle Broome, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Patricia B. Seymore, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding concentration; *Michael Kyle Shealy, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Stephen Michael Thomas, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Susan V. Tucker, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; and Stacey Denise Wallen, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

PICKENS COUNTY
PICKENS – **Donna J. Lane, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

RICHLAND COUNTY
COLUMBIA – Lakama S. Brooks, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Takesha Marie Goode, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; and Richard Alexander Outing, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

IRMO – Alisha Leslie Mangum, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – Erica M. Ashley, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

SALUDA COUNTY
BATESBURG – Darin A. Shealy, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology.

LEESVILLE – Logan M. Shealy, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

PROSPERITY – Rebecca A. Benson, associate in science/associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology.

RIDGE SPRING – Cyndel M. Wilson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

SALUDA – Kayla Janette Bedenbaugh, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; **Tammy Clark, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Alicia Marie Dickey, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Lane Patrick Price, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; and *Devin A. Robertson, diploma in applied science, major in welding.

WARD – Wendy Daniels, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Amy Elizabeth Rushton, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY
DUNCAN – *Nathan A. Miller, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

ROEBUCK – *John D. Spence, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

UNION COUNTY
CARLISLE – Brian M. Jeter, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

WHITMIRE – *George T. Alverson, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Audra Renee Worthy, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; and Blant Mandarell Worthy, diploma in applied science, major in welding.

OUT OF STATE
AUGUSTA, Ga. – *Kathy Steele, certificate in professional clay.

EVANS, Ga. – *Jean D. Stafford, certificate in professional clay; and Brandy Machae Wideman, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

HEPZIBAH, Ga. – Sandra L. Booker, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

WICHITA, Kan. – Shantil Shanice White, associate in arts.

BELMONT, N.C. - *Sarah Ann McLean, certificate in funeral service education.

***Summa Cum Laude-4.0 **Magna Cum Laude-3.75-3.99 *Cum Laude-3.5-3.74

« View all news