Academic Honor Students Recognized for 2015 Summer Term

September 21, 2015

Piedmont Technical College students who had outstanding academic accomplishments during the 2015 summer term have earned inclusion on the President’s List. To be named to the list, students must be full time and earn a term GPA of 4.00. Students will receive a certificate of achievement signed by the college president.

President’s List students include:

Abbeville County - Christopher E. Glisson of Abbeville.

Anderson County - Broch E. Travis of Anderson.

Greenville County - Terence B. Marsh of Greenville; Lisa Ashby of Greer; James K. White of Simpsonville; and Kevin L. Morrison of Taylors.

Greenwood County - Rossana I. Cubillan, Matthew N. Cawood, Kareem L. Goode, Richard A. Lentz, Katie L. McCarty, Kymberly S. Mccoppin, Fred M. Saunders, Brett M. Smith, Charles B. Todd, Hattie T. Williams and Emma G. Wolfe, all of Greenwood; Tony R. Butler, Sean C. Mcalister and David C. Whitcomb, all of Ninety Six.

Laurens County - Larry Alexander, Matthew S. Gault and Robert W. Strawhorn, all of Clinton; Paxton J. Pugh of Joanna; Melissa A. Clayton of Laurens; and Sandy Eustace of Waterloo.

Lexington County - Sean S. South of Lexington.

Newberry County - Barry Heffner, Abby D. Kinard and Adam P. Sherron, all of Newberry; Shawn S. Martin of Prosperity; Peter G. Rambo of Silverstreet; and Sheena L. Jones of Whitmire.

Pickens County - Norville B. Spearman of Clemson.

Richland County - Michael C. Glenn of Columbia and Brittany N. Harrison of Irmo.

Saluda County - Endia C. Hare and Debra S. Shealy, both of Batesburg; Michael B. Crumpton and Ashley Owens, both of Saluda.

Spartanburg County - Robert Grudzien and Clayton A. Threlkeld, both of Boiling Springs.

Tampa, Fla., - Delbert N. Murray.

Union County - Samuel E. Fullbright of Union.

Webster, KY, - Shane Meadows.

To be named to the Dean’s List, students must be attending full time and have earned term GPAs of 3.75 or higher.

Dean’s List students include:

Abbeville County - Natalie K. Dunkman of Abbeville; and Ian S. Strange of Ware Shoals.

Anderson County - Kim D. Cureton of Anderson.

Edgefield County - Kimberly S. Hardee of Trenton.

Greenville County - Christopher H. Boyd of Greenville.

Greenwood County - Christopher M. Day, Carlos D. Hill, Glendora S. Jones and Dewayne Lewis, all of Greenwood; Lourdes C. Corona of Hodges; and William A. Avery of Ninety Six.

Laurens County - Karen Martin and Katie L. Partain, both of Clinton; Brandelyn P. Anderson and Betty T. Rysavy, both of Laurens.

Lexington County - Alison M. Baltzigar, Anna H. Gillis and Brittanie D. Oxner, all of Lexington.

McCormick County - Joshua A. Landers of McCormick.

Newberry County - Dalton Chapman of Little Mountain; Thomas C. Counts of Newberry; Rebekah M. Doying, Adam T. Lawson and Aaron R. Stockman, all of Prosperity.

Richland County - Kiana D. Riley of Columbia.

The Merit List recognizes students who are registered for 6-11 credit hours and have earned term GPAs of 3.75 or higher.

Merit List students include:

Abbeville County - James E. Allison, Tiffany Bailey, Abbygale L. Best, Wyatt G. Best, Kristin E. Brown, Vanessa M. Gray, Deborah M. Haddon, Brandon M. Hall, Eboni S. Jackson, Heather D. Martin, Sonja D. Martin, Grace R. Nelson, Suzie V. Pace, Wade F. Parnell, Dustin E. Smith, Odessa L. Williams and Sandra D. Williams-Allen, all of Abbeville; Shaquilla M. Mattison of Bradley; Luellen Alewine, John H. Leverette and Blake T. Rodriguez, all of Calhoun Falls; Lori W. Holbrooks of Donalds; and Elena Melnichenko of Honea Path.

Aiken County - Kendl M. Mitchell of Graniteville.

Anderson County - Rogerichkus M. Allen and Linda A. Watts, both of Anderson; Abigail E. Stevens of Belton; Jared Chapman of Honea Path; and Kelsey N. New of Iva.

Beaufort County - Maya Mathews of Port Royal.

Clarendon County - John Nguyen of Manning.

Edgefield County - Mason D. Holsonback, Samantha L. James and Sherry S. Johnson, all of Edgefield; Jacqueline T. Bush, James M. Foley and Lindsay Scurry, all of Johnston; Sandra Davis-Richardson of Trenton.

Fairfield County - Jonathan Martin of Jenkinsville; and Elisabeth Resseguie of Ridgeway.

Florence County - Adam L. Baker of Florence.

Georgetown County - Madison L. Bass of Pawleys Island.

Greenville County - James R. Kauffman of Fountain Inn; Audrey McKnight of Greenville; and Karlyn R. Mccaleb of Greer.

Greenwood County - Charles R. Clinemyer of Donalds; Jan Acewicz, Frances M. Adams, Zach Akers, John E. Alexander, Shawn S. Anderson, Yashara S. Avery, Kevin Babson, Dustin D. Boyd, Matthew A. Brewer, Bernard B. Brooks, Susan M. Buchanan, Kenysia Carter, Jeremy Catoe, James W. Chalmers, Michael C. Clarke, Jarryd A. Coleman, Charles J. Cooley, Leslie D. Dobbins, Melanie A. Fennell, Claudine Feussi, Peggy Foulkes, Ashli H. Galloway, Nicholas L. Gibert, Eric A. Gilchrist, Jerome Green, Gary H. Hall, Leslie F. Hanna, Alex P. Harlow, George C. Hill, Isreal R. Hodges, Jeana M. Hogan, Cory Holland, Martez J. Holmes, Elisa F. Horne, Sheryl L. Hutchinson, Kanisha C. Jimerson, Chenelle Johns, Jacob A. Johnson, Andrew K. Kang, William T. Kay, Ashlyn M. Keefe, Kathryn L. Kemp, Samuel M. Leaman, Corey R. Lockaby, Carly A. Lovinggood, Christen A. Messer, Saif A. Momin, Michelle F. Moorhead, Jennifer C. Mull, Hope C. Nicholson, Gerry T. Owen, Joshua S. Owens, John C. Parks, Preeti Patel, Renisha S. Quarles, Courtney L. Quinn, Sharon G. Raines, Christopher L. Revels, Antonio Rodriguez, Tipton J. Russell, John R. Scott, Katie M. Sears, Miranda J. Shanholtzer, Jimmy R. Sweezy, Robert Waits, Amber B. Wardell, Hunter E. Watson, Joshua C. Watson, Angelia R. Williams, Robert A. Willingham and Matthew T. Woodyard, all of Greenwood; Sarah L. Coates, Keller W. Goldman, Kevon D. Harrison, Joshua S. Hodges, Debbie M. Smith, David Turman and Janet F. Turner, all of Hodges; John L. Barton, Amy M. Brooks, Cory A. Brooks, Christian B. Calliham, Jonathon W. Maroney, Dylan L. Morrison, Austin Rodgers, Shelby G. Temple, Walter Wall and Tess D. Ward, all of Ninety Six; Hannah L. Byerly of Troy; and Caleb J. McCall of Ware Shoals.

Kershaw County - Laura Branham of Elgin.

Lancaster County - Catherine Bockman of Fort Mill.

Laurens County - Lillie R. Calwise of Chappells; Quinton K. Amick, Justin N. Baker, Ashley C. Braman-Mathison, Ashley A. Brewington, Marshall D. Fulmer, Stephanie M. Gregory, James A. Hunt, Cody J. Koon, Michael L. Lee, Candi M. Pearson, Thomas C. Ramage and Vandy L. Vanderford, all of Clinton; Jonathan Whitten of Enoree; Daniel Kantor of Honea Path; Bryson H. Wilson and John L. Wooten, both of Joanna; Stanley L. Smaltz and Drew W. Smith, both of Kinards; Dallas B. Bagwell, Kevin M. Butler, Ketoya T. Byrd, Stephen Cooper, Haden P. Copeland, Sara K. Croker, Bryson C. Davis, Amanda C. Dominick, Shaunna L. Donnelly, Adrian P. Entrekin, Reginald C. Fuller, Shirby L. Hunter, Kipakai I. Imaizumi, William Palinchak, Jason K. Pearson, Marah Rykard, Ashley P. Shepheard and Cantese N. Sullivan, all of Laurens; Rumike G. Dendy of Mountville; Warren J. Lowe of Ware Shoals; Fay Fletcher, Cory A. Green, Sara F. Pinson and Katherine D. Ross, all of Waterloo.

Lexington County - Ashlee M. Long and Dylan A. Robertson, both of Batesburg; Jason R. Elliott, Georgine C. Gersdorff, Alphonso Martin, Malcolm S. Mcleod and Thomas C. Zobel, all of Chapin; Zane A. Bedenbaugh of Leesville; Sarah E. Bradley and Lucas R. Mckenzie, both of Lexington; and James Enlow of West Columbia.

Lincolnton, Ga., - Ariel L. King.

Marion County - Korey Thomas of Marion.

Matthews, N.C., - Jamie Burger.

McCormick County - Gloria Broadwater of Clarks Hill; Thomas G. Willis of Greenwood; Joel O. Boley, Jalen K. Freeman-Leverette, Robin Harris, Bradley C. Jones, Darnell Norman, Steven M. Parsons, Jakeitha J. Searles and Alexis Talbert, all of McCormick; Leah A. Anthony and Mo’Neque Luchey, both of Mount Carmel; Joseph P. Brown of Parksville; and Malaurie B. Hullings of Plum Branch.

Newberry County - Justin P. Tinsley of Kinards; Timothy R. Coleman, Meghan E. Lake, Jason E. Osborne and Kristyn Yongue, all of Little Mountain; Markevis J. Baxter, Nate L. Bernardo, Tatyana M. Bishop, Kimberly A. Breaux, Christopher L. Brooks, Taryl P. Bundrick, Kimberly D. Coats, Christopher Driggers, DaijShauna Elkins, Christopher C. Graddick, Brandon N. Gray, Kiara M. Jackson, Hakeem Johnson-Mitchell, Cassandra M. Jones, Megan A. Long, Christopher Mathis, Jensen S. Moran, William D. Morse, Mary Jo M. Rikabi, Toshia F. Schiffert, Ariel I. Scott and Sheryl Wilson, all of Newberry; James L. Aiken, Bonnie S. Alger, Grace M. Alger, Keola C. Dorley, Rosette D. Gallman, Sandra L. Garbart, Kaitlin R. Kunkle, Gotardo Luviano, Rebecca H. Myers, Daniel A. Watson and Tinayonna C. Wise, all of Prosperity; Erin Jeter, Tiffany Norton and Efrain Ruiz, all of Whitmire.

Oconee County - Glenda Thoma of Seneca; Alison N. Smith of Walhalla; and Shanna L. Pearce of West Union.

Pickens County - Raleigh M. Dawson of Central; and Dedrick Smith of Clemson.

Richland County - Katina B. Burtner and Reeves E. Matthews, both of Blythewood; Thomas J. Sterling of Columbia; and Cara King of Irmo.

Saint Augustine, Fla., - Dakota M. Potts.

Saluda County - Lonnie J. Fulmer, Michaela Hall and Benjamin R. Harrison, all of Batesburg; Wanda S. Shull of Johnston; Ashley M. Maricle and Houston M. Russell, both of Leesville; John Abney, Curtis H. Berry, Daniel L. Bowers, Ben S. Dorn, Morgan Goldman, Matt R. Mccary, Andrew M. Owens, Allison E. Robertson and Kayla L. Stephens, all of Saluda; Brenton G. Gilliland and Seth P. Hartley, both of Ward.

Spartanburg County - Meghan H. Arrington of Chesnee; Joshua S. Grooms of Inman; Angela Huggins of Pauline; and Tiffany M. Stearns of Spartanburg.

Union County - Kandice B. Blackwood and Russell S. Dietz, both of Union.