Dr. John Paguntalan

Graduates Urged to 'Stamp Your Work With Excellence'

Two hundred fifty-one go-getters, risk-takers, empaths, dreamers, and leaders graduated from Piedmont Technical College (PTC) on May 5. Among them was a sous chef who had enrolled and dropped out of college multiple times over two decades as work, marriage, and parenting three children took center stage. Not only did he finally earn his degree but, in addition to serving as a PTC Presidential Ambassador, he was invited to serve as a commencement speaker. 


“College had become a distant memory and a lost dream,” Quenton Garrett told those in attendance for the morning ceremony at the Medford Family Event Center. At the urging of a respected relative, he returned yet again to college. “I enrolled in Mechanical Engineering Technology. … My professors were all so helpful, and I felt that my success was their main priority. … Everyone I’ve encountered who works at Piedmont Tech seems to have the students’ best interest at heart.”


Garrett plans to continue his educational journey by pursuing a bachelor’s degree through the college’s bridge program with SC State University. “I would like to say to people like me who have fears about returning to school, just know it is possible with a little work and help from your family and friends,” he said. 


Ashley Smith, a dual enrollment student from McCormick High School, who was collecting both her associate in arts degree along with her high school diploma, was the student speaker for the afternoon ceremony. Like Garrett, she served as a PTC Presidential Ambassador.


“This year, I have participated in several events for the Presidential Ambassador program and, now here I am speaking in front of a crowd of people at Piedmont Tech,” she said. “I would have never expected this experience in a million years. I never thought I would join an organization, create a family here, and even be conquering my fear of public speaking. I am here to say that anything is possible.”


Smith noted that her experience at PTC prepared her well to transition to a four-year university. She plans to begin at the University of South Carolina this fall and to major in marketing. 


“I would like to say thank you to the entire faculty and staff of Piedmont Tech for creating an amazing environment and calming atmosphere for not only me but for every one of us,” she said.


Speaking at both ceremonies, Dr. John Paguntalan of Self Regional Healthcare encouraged the graduates to always do their very best, and success will follow. He should know. He began his education at PTC decades ago, earning an associate degree in nursing. He went on to earn his bachelor’s in nursing from Lander University, a master’s in nursing from Clemson University, and ultimately his PhD in nursing from the Medical University of South Carolina. An award-winning caregiver, Dr. Paguntalan developed the Rapid Response Team at Self and is a member of the American College of Cardiology and the Association of Critical Care Nurses. He currently works at Advanced Cardiology Associates at Self. 


“I feel fortunate to work in an organization that has supported not only my educational endeavors but also my professional growth. At Self Regional, I’ve had the opportunity to hold various roles over the years — working as a bedside nurse, a clinical educator, and as a nurse practitioner,” he said. “I also feel grateful for the opportunity to serve in quality management and lead the implementation of hospital-wide LEAN projects to improve patient care and safety.”


In closing, Dr. Paguntalan shared some sage advice with the graduates.


“If you want to make your mark, stamp your work with excellence and let your work speak for itself,” he said. “If you are doing something, don’t just do it to finish it. Try your best to do it well! Excellence doesn’t mean perfect. Excellence is the end result of always trying to do better.”

###

PHOTOS: 
•    Dr. John Paguntalan
•    Quenton Garrett
•    Ashley Smith
 

PLEASE NOTE:  PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S MAY 2022 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.
Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments. Due to semester and course delivery changes during the spring 2022 semester, some courses and grades are still being finalized. For that reason, names of students who may not meet graduation requirements may be included. Conversely, names of students who will later meet those requirements after publication may be omitted. We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these ongoing course completions may cause. An official list of all spring 2022 graduates will be maintained by the Student Records Office once all courses and grading have been completed. 


ABBEVILLE COUNTY
ABBEVILLE – Tanya M. Bell, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Shirley Jean Crawford, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Amanda L. Dixon, associate in applied science, major in human services; Ashlyn Blair Gordon, associate in arts; Nichole Renea Hansen, associate in applied science, major in general technology, paramedic concentration; **Richard Hazelwood III, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Quein’Darrius R. Hill, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; *Kiara D. Jackson, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Anna Grace Lewis, associate in arts; Jennifer Elaine Pruitt, associate in arts; **Tyler James Rauton, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; Jergenia Georshawn Rayford, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Kentavious Rayford, associate in applied science, major in human services; *Sarah Elizabeth Saxon, associate in applied science, major in general technology, paramedic concentration. 

CALHOUN FALLS – Farinessia M. Allen, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; Alisha A. Bennett, associate in science; Chandra Jacinta Mcduffie, associate in applied science, major in nursing.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

DONALDS – Debra Janice Cade, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Shiloh Danielle Evans, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Harmony Garland, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Anna Mykala Greene, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; Bryan Tyler Lindsay, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Andrew Tanner Queen, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Kaleb Lee Sullivan, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

DUE WEST – Caitlin Michelle Lee, associate in arts; and David James Lyerly, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration.

GREENWOOD – Doris Jacmin Dominguez, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Trinity Tate, associate in applied science, major in human services.

HODGES – ***Janae Victoria Gillespie, associate in applied science, major in general technology, digital rendering and gaming with secondary specialty in advertising design or photography. 

HONEA PATH – Blake William Johnson, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and Rafael Melnichenko, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology.

IVA – Amaiya Jade McDowell, certificate in university studies.

WARE SHOALS – Rebecca Faith Webb, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

AIKEN COUNTY
AIKEN – Aiye Busch, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Lacey Garrido, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GRANITEVILLE – Ashley Michelle Gibson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ashley Lauren Rudd, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration.

NORTH AUGUSTA – Ytoshia L. Gilchrist, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Taylor Turner, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

WARRENVILLE – William Travis Eidson, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

ANDERSON COUNTY
ANDERSON – Daniel Brandon, associate in applied science, major in general technology, gunsmithing concentration; Courtney McCall, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Grayson Taylor, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; and Anishia M. Young, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technician concentration.

HONEA PATH – Shavonne L. Finley, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; and Koby B. Vaughn, associate in applied science, major in human services.

IVA – Kristi Lee Bautista Rebollar, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Jalisa Bonay Cleveland, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration.

STARR – Lola Allen, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; and Tatyanna Allen, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technician concentration.

CHEROKEE COUNTY
GAFFNEY – Christopher Spencer, associate in applied science, major in general technology, paramedic concentration.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY
EDGEFIELD – ***Lacy Lu Latham, certificate in university studies; Lillie A. Metz, associate in arts; **Tabatha Nichole Reynolds, certificate in early childhood development; Heather Taylor, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

JOHNSTON – Courtney Abney, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Tamika Key, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

NORTH AUGUSTA – **Taylor Renee Dean, associate in arts; Jamie Noel Mims, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Julie Kathleen Wagher, certificate in university students.

TRENTON – India Cierra Bryant, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

GREENVILLE COUNTY
FOUNTAIN INN – Amareeyuna Nyi’Destiny Anderson, certificate in university studies; and Charlotte Rae Rhoden, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

GREENVILLE – Rebecca Jordan Brown, associate in applied science, major in human services.

PIEDMONT – Hanna Pooley, associate in science; and Shanekqua Wright, associate in arts.

SIMPSONVILLE – Alyssa Dometriell Cunningham, associate in arts; and Shawanda Fulton-Gamble, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

GREENWOOD COUNTY
BRADLEY – Jaida Kimberly-Shae Davis, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and Brianna Williams, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

GREENWOOD – Ashlyn Noel Aburto, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Randi Brooke Allen, associate in arts; Agnesa Bela, certificate in university studies; Amaris L. Branyon, associate in arts; *Evan Elester Brown, associate in arts; Jasmine S. Brown, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Monica Cabrera, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; **Meredith Brooke Cameron, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Briana J. Carruth, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Trevor Mckay Clary, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; **Mark Logan Daniels, certificate in university studies; Terrica Dawnielle Dawkins, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Nathaniel J. Dembo, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; **Virginia Glenn Donaghy, certificate in university studies; Kayla C. Douglass, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Kaitlin Dove, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Grayson Edward Fain, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Allison Kimbelle Finley, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Amanda Lynn Gambrell, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; *Quenton L. Garrett, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Barbara Marie Gregory, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; Latasha Y. Griffin, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Martavious Lama Hackett, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; **Brandon Chase Hedden, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; *Ben Herig, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; **Jessica Beatriz Hinton, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Da’Sharia Carnise Holloway, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Scarlett Lee Jonda, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; *Jariko Taromi Jones, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology, Hailey A. Landreth, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Brittany Nicole Mann, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Araceli Manuel, certificate in university studies; ***Yesenia Manual, certificate in university studies; Carolyn Denise Moore, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Keshia T. M. Moore, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Osha C. Moore, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Jacqueline Montcerrat Moya-Casique, certificate in accounting; Robyn LeTania Owens, associate in applied science, major in nursing; David Ryan Patterson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Cadarria Quashalay Price, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Sarah Elizabeth Proctor, certificate in university studies; Makeela Sharrae Puckett, associate in applied science, major in human services; Tyneshia Deofia Rapley, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Heidi Ann Roby, associate in arts; Royondia Nicole Ross, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; **Ryan Joel Rusche, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; **Alejandro Jose Sabatino Barrios, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Amanda Lea Sanders, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Chelsea Renee Scott, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Stevie Lenard Scurry Jr., associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Krystal Rebecca Simpson, associate in arts; Ashby Stokes Jr., associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Sydney Alyssa Strutko, associate in arts; **Gabriel David Stumbo, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Kathryn Allison Taylor, associate in arts; Tyler Patrick Timms, associate in arts; Aleaya Rakera Turman, associate in science; Brooke Alyse Welborn, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Hannah Brooks White, associate in science; and *Olivia J. Zimmerman, associate in applied science, major in human services.

HODGES – Joseph Brett Calvert, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Emily Hope Ingram, certificate in university studies; Gary G. Jones, certificate in automotive fundamentals; Benjamin Thomas McIntyre, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; Evin Kaeleb McIntyre, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Taylor Mckensi Murdock, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Amber L. Murray, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Lawrance A. Partlow Jr., associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; **Ashley N. Pridgen, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and **Cearah Louise Young, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology. 

NINETY SIX – *Rita Jane Able, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Sarah L. Collins, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Austin Campbell Dorn, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Kaitlyn F. Neal, associate in arts; Carla D. Peppers, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Theresa Nicole Peterson, associate in arts; Timothy Jaylin Pittman, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Lacie Erin Tafta, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; and ***Kaitlyn Elizabeth Vickery, associate in arts.


LAURENS COUNTY
CLINTON – Brittish Nicole Bluford, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Haleigh B. Kuykendall, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Haylee Marisa Mann, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; and *Christina Sumeral, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

GRAY COURT – Kerington A. Armstrong, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Thomas Clayton Connelley, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Ryan L. Draper, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration; Joshua D. Manley, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Conner E. Owens, associate in science; and Timothy Blake Roper, associate in science.

HONEA PATH – Kathryn Wiles Boggs, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LAURENS – *Nadia Lalee Anderson, associate in arts; Navia Laray Blanding, associate in arts; **Paola Diaz-Reynoso, associate in arts; Jackson Cole Edwards, associate in arts; *Sa’Nya Denise Floyd, associate in arts; Aimee H. Lee-Ariola, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Colton M. Post, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Dedrevious Roberson, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration; Kalee Alexis Salcedo, associate in arts; Nadia Amirah Sanders, associate in arts; Mariah Lashan Smith, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Hannah Nicole Sprouse, associate in arts; Amber Elizabeth Thompson, associate in arts; Jeanette Todd, associate in arts; Crystal Nicole Turner, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Justin Wayne Vinson, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Harley Tucker Watkins, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Hannah Renee Wooten, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

MOUNTVILLE – *Talissa C. James, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

WARE SHOALS – *Seth R. Alexander, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; and Karli Alexis Chastain, associate in applied science, major in nursing. 

WATERLOO – Lancelot Aiken, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; Eric Wade Goldman, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Victoria Faith Polson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Christine A. Statom, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Jerry Devone Wells, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.


LEXINGTON COUNTY
BATESBURG – Kendra Mcguinn, certificate in accounting.

CHAPIN – Dorothy Grace Jacobs, associate in arts.

GILBERT – *Emily H. Drafts, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Shelby A. Humphries, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Kaili Croslyn Mcwatters, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Alanna Geiger Ward, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.


LEESVILLE – **Chris Demidow, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; *Ivette Michelle Olvera, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Brooke Kaitlyn Rish, associate in arts.

LEXINGTON – Mary Elizabeth Hunter, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Krysten Carver Smallwood, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Montana Paige Wetherington, associate in applied science, major in general technology, patient care technician concentration.

WEST COLUMBIA – Passon Victoria Gray, associate in applied science, major in nursing. 

McCORMICK COUNTY
McCORMICK – Destiny Lael Bell, associate in arts; *Sherry Domas, associate in applied science, major in general technology, paramedic concentration; Demetrius A. Mack, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Ranissa Jenee Mack, associate in arts; Brendyia Da’Lencia Parks, associate in applied science, major in human services; and *Ashley Monique Smith, associate in arts.

PLUM BRANCH – Aaliyah Blocker, associate in arts; and Rosalyn Joyce Miller, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

NEWBERRY COUNTY
CROSS HILL – Taylor Wilson Mcdowell, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics.

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – BriAna Monique Arnold, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; *Danielle Reese Ballentine, associate in arts; Sonia Baughman Davenport, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; ***Tori Beth Livingston, certificate in university studies; **Hailey Melissa MacDermott, associate in arts.

NEWBERRY – *Amber Jewell Beard, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; *Colby Wayne Bickley, associate in arts; ***Kirsten Alexis Bickley, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Mckenzie Leigh Brady, associate in arts; Lauren Burke, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Jennifer Cervantes, associate in arts; **Katherine Ann Corbett, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Catherine Davis, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Rebekah Dominick, associate in science; Gerardo Farias-Chocon, associate in arts; Franchesca Johnta Holley, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; **Ashley Makayla Howell, associate in arts; Diamond A. Kibler, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Allison Christine Lewis, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; **Noah Oscar Longshore, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology, Sarah E. Malloy, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; *Yahaira Moreno, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Norma G. Navarrete, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Stephanie Janet Stafford, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Dexter Fitzgerald Stinson, associate in arts; Josie West, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; and Lauren Bethany White, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

POMARIA – ***Josie Leanna Blanchard, certificate in university studies; **Travis Haltiwanger, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; ***Amanda Nicole Morris, associate in arts; Kally L. Rauch, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

PROSPERITY – Anna Christina Cary, associate in arts; **Cadence Lauren Gonzalez, associate in arts; Payton Nicole Hughes, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; *Jenifer Marie Jumper, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; *Caroline Grace Matney, associate in arts; Payton Elizabeth Metts, associate in arts; LaQuesha Morris, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Louis Neiger II, associate in arts; *Abby Leigh Nunley, associate in arts; ***Tyler Bryce Shackelford, associate in arts; Kenneth Stephen Thompson, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; and Samuel Christian Trainor, associate in arts.

WHITMIRE – *Wyatt Tristen Crase, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; George Wilson Ott, associate applied science, major in mechatronics technology; and Megan Denise Owens, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

PICKENS COUNTY
EASLEY – Carolyn Bush Rios, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration.

RICHLAND COUNTY
COLUMBIA – Anthony Morton, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

IRMO – Mackie Spencer Carter, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SALUDA COUNTY
BATESBURG – Amanda M. Hawkins, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and *Jose Jesus Sanchez Martinez, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

LEESVILLE – Madison Taylor FAllaw, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

SALUDA – Staycee Jeannette Etheredge, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Alyssa Nicole Flynn, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Hannah G. Garvin, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; **Alexis Madison Gunter, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Yesenia A. Portes, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; *Connor Sample, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; Alicia Nicole Summer, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; and Isis Sherai’ Werts, certificate in early childhood development.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY
ENOREE – Ashley N. Conyers, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

INMAN – Davana Jade Hendrix, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

UNION COUNTY
UNION – *Dasia Nichole Davis, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Tayla Cheyenne Lawson, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

YORK COUNTY
HICKORY GROVE – Allyson Nicole Bradley, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.
.

OUT OF STATE
AUGUSTA, Ga. – Lateisha Jordan, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Stacia Bianca McLean Givens, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

BRAINERD, Minn. – Samantha Rae Haag, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

HARTWELL, Ga. – Christina Ann Tucker, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration.


***Summa Cum Laude-4.0      **Magna Cum Laude-3.75-3.99      *Cum Laude-3.5-3.74