Dr. Hope E. Rivers

Piedmont Tech Holds 2 In-Person Graduations in May

In an encouraging sign of a slow and gradual return back to normal, Piedmont Technical College (PTC) on May 6 conducted two in-person graduation ceremonies. Nearly 140 spring term graduates made their time-honored walk across the stage and shifted their tassels from right to left at the Medford Family Event Center in Greenwood. That evening, in a separate ceremony, about 50 graduates from the entire 2020 academic year who wished to participate in person did the same. They already had officially graduated via virtual ceremonies last year.


PTC President Dr. Hope E. Rivers delivered remarks emphasizing how the sum total of every little step forward, no matter how small, represents progress. She encouraged the graduates to take notice and enjoy those small moments. 


After removing her mask to speak at the socially distanced ceremony, Dr. Rivers noted that, although restrictions were in place, the fact that all attending at long last were under the same roof represented significant strides.


“To make progress takes discipline. It takes commitment. It takes perseverance,” she said. “The fact that we are all here under the same roof today, physically present, to celebrate the milestone of graduation for the first time in a year is momentous. … The fact that you are here today, that you have prevailed over the hardships of the past year, shows you have developed those important qualities necessary to move forward. … As graduates, I encourage you to live in this moment.”


Rivers commended the graduates for their perseverance throughout the past year and noted that it is the unglamorous, routine things — such as waking to their alarms each morning, logging in to their virtual classes or making the trek to campus for labs and in-person classes — that ultimately build on the greater continuum that constitutes progress. Their efforts, she suggested, did not go unnoticed. 


“The most important part of all of this routine is that you were brave enough to continue to show up! Believe it or not, simply ‘showing up’ demonstrates the tenacity needed for success. Some days you cover more ground than others. Some days you might even lose ground, but the lessons learned, even from disappointments, are progress, too,” Rivers said. “Today you celebrate this educational milestone from a perspective that has been forever altered. Your experience at PTC has been like no one else’s before you. I’m hoping you have realized some silver linings as you navigated through these challenges.”


Rivers concluded her remarks with a reminder that perseverance is always rewarded.


“As the saying goes, it’s often the very last key you try that opens the lock. I am so proud of you for sticking with it and ultimately finding that key to unlock your future. Congratulations to all of you!”


Both ceremonies were shared live via the college’s Facebook page and YouTube channels. A recording can be viewed at www.ptc.edu/live

 

PLEASE NOTE:  PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S MAY 2021 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.

Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments. Due to semester and course delivery changes during the spring 2021 semester, some courses and grades are still being finalized. For that reason, names of students who may not meet graduation requirements may be included. Conversely, names of students who will later meet those requirements after publication may be omitted. We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these ongoing course completions may cause. An official list of all spring 2021 graduates will be maintained by the Student Records Office once all courses and grading have been completed. Asterisks assigned to names designate honor graduates, as follows:  * Cum Laude (3.50-3.74 GPA); ** Magna Cum Laude (3.75-3.99 GPA); and *** Summa Cum Laude (4.00 GPA).


ABBEVILLE COUNTY

ABBEVILLE – **Aimee Elizabeth Brock, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; *Anna Brooks Cowan, associate in applied science, major in general technology, advertising design with photography concentration; Kallie Rena Edwards, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; **Caroline Faye Falls, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Jeffrey L. Ford Jr., associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; *Marqueze Octavius Gilliard-Starks, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; *Amber N. Henderson, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Kaitlyn Anne Marner, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Shenita Lashay Marshall, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and *Brittany N. Page, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration.

CALHOUN FALLS – *Jayla Keio’Nicole Clark, associate in applied science, major in general technology, digital rendering with advertising design or photography concentration.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

DONALDS – Debra Janice Cade, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration.

HONEA PATH – *Michael-Colee A. Gambrell, diploma in applied science, major in welding; and *Trevor Lucas Honicutt, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

IVA – *Isis Marie Cromwell, associate in applied science, major in general technology, digital rendering with advertising design or photography concentration; S. Marcus Stoltzfus, associate in applied science, major in nursing.


AIKEN COUNTY

AIKEN – John Christopher Matthews, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and ***Rice Alexis Washington, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration.

BEECH ISLAND – Kenya Kenyota Cook, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GRANITEVILLE – **Tiffany Kahn Blackmon, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.
NORTH AUGUSTA – Amy Hammonds, associate in applied science, major in nursing.


ANDERSON COUNTY

GREENVILLE – Deepkumar Maheshbhai Patel, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

HONEA PATH – Johnie M. Keown, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; and Noah Vaughn Simmons, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

DORCHESTER COUNTY

SUMMERVILLE – Kaitlin Mikel Nichols, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY

EDGEFIELD – Amy M. Durham, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Enoch David Fellows, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Anna M. Petersen, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and Jatoria L. Plair, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

FAIRFIELD COUNTY

JENKINSVILLE – Shequettias N. Ruff, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration.

FLORENCE COUNTY

FLORENCE – **Hunter Long, associate in applied science, major in general technology, gunsmithing concentration.

GREENVILLE COUNTY

FOUNTAIN INN – Brandi Kiana Grady, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GREENVILLE – Erin Sharaedah Hawthorne, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Chaquanna Smith, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

MAULDIN – Tracie Blue, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SIMPSONVILLE – Casey Daniel Hendrix, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Jeanna Candice Holland, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and ***Andrew Roman Tokarez, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

GREENWOOD COUNTY

BRADLEY – Demica Lashorn Lewis-Bowman, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GREENWOOD – Cheraden D. Allison, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Devyn Lanaye Amyx, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics; Ji’Ne Ambraja Arnold, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Jessica Ayer, associate in science; Erika Azamar, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Marcus Clinton Bonds, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Brandon Paul Booker, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration; Tiffany A. Booker, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; **Lori Nichole Brooks, associate in arts; Mary Jane Carter, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration; **William Dennis Cates, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; Sherina Monae Collins, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Patrick A. Craven, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Virginia Martin Edwards, associate in applied science, major in general technology, paramedic concentration; Harlie Michelle Gaines, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Aimee Nicole Gambrell, associate in arts; Kirkland Lawrence Gilliard, associate in arts; ***Kazia Mari Goncher, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Lola Saxon Harmon, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Codi Lee Hudgens, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ashley Marie Jackett, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Artaevause Jamal Jackson Sr., associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration; Julia Jemeka Johnson, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Lakeshia Shunta Johnson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Samantha Plumley Jones, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Erika Lauren Jurgschat, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Summer Ann Grace Lewis, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Caitlin McDonald Marshall, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Chelsey Marshall, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Nayeli E. Martinez, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Ruth Mayanin Martinez, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Shania L. Mayes, associate in applied science, major in early care and education, infant/toddler concentration; Hannah Newton, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Amber Noel Perry, associate in applied science, major in administration office technology, accounting concentration; Clayton Hunter Pinson, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Nakisha Prince, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Courtney Lauren Quinn, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Jordan Taylor Raines, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Elizabeth Danielle Rankin, associate in applied science, major in human services; Emily Kathryn Reed, associate in applied science, major in human services; Karneisha Reid, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Chandler P. Rodriguez, certificate in automotive fundamentals; *McKenna Elizabeth Scott, associate in applied science, major respiratory care; Elizabeth J. Seabolt, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Paul Douglas Smith III, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Mabry D. Smith, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; Anne Frances Sugden, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Jadaisha Shontinese Aude Turman, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Adam Weinschenker, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Cheryl Lynnette Wideman, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Catheryn Patricia Williams, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Ja’Quez Williams, associate in applied science, major in horticulture technology; Kelli Denise Williams, associate in applied science, major in nursing. 

HODGES – Emily May Stawski, associate in arts; and **Richard Lee Turnage, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology. 

NINETY SIX – Myasia Anderson, associate in science; **John Lindsey Barton, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; *Amy Emert, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Shawntane Diore’ Glenn, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; *Sonnie G. Guest, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration/associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration; Hannah Terri Murray, associate in science; *Carol M. Reynolds, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; Kandace D. Ryans, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Taikeymah Ciara Washington, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

WARE SHOALS – Gemma Maria Cathcart, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Michael Anthony Gaines, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; and Billy Joe McCarty III, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology.

HORRY COUNTY

CONWAY – Daniela Gamboa Coleman, associate in applied science, major in business administration.


LAURENS COUNTY

CLINTON – ***Mary B. Ferguson, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Melanie Jean Franklin, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Charles M. Gann, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Tara Leann Garrett, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

CROSS HILL – Ian Russell Fenner, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

FOUNTAIN INN – *Michelle Brown, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; Kelci M. Claycomb, associate in applied science, major in human services; Keri Louise Fenn, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and Brittany Alexis McDowell, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GRAY COURT – Cynara Kentrell Campbell, associate in applied science, administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Susey Cruz Soto, associate in arts; and Logan Jesse Simpson, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration.

HONEA PATH – Evan H. Bridges, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

JOANNA – *Gabrielle A. Aldridge, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

LAURENS – Matthew Joseph Brownlee, associate in science; Faith Renee’ Caton, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Crystal K. Cox, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; **Donna Doyle, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; *Briarda M. Gilchrist, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration; Miranda Leigh Gossett, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Rotasasia Chiquita Grant, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Angel Marie Lothridge, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Stacy Hatfield Pfeifauf, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *Samantha M. Rygg, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Jessica Lynn Sanders, associate in applied science, major in human services; and Megan D. Terry, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

WARE SHOALS – *Sabrina Lynn Hodges, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; **William J. McClellan II, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; **Raven Elise O’Dell, associate in arts; and Kriston D. Sullivan, associate in applied science, major in nursing. 

WATERLOO – Brianna Jordan Dickson, associate in arts; ***Chloe Lee Lamborne, associate in science; Greer Shelley Reid, associate in arts; Timmy James Talley, associate in applied science, major in business administration; and *Brianna Lashay Wright, certificate in accounting.


LEXINGTON COUNTY

GILBERT – Amber N. Clamp, associate applied science, major in veterinary technology.

LEESVILLE – **Austin Brooks Shumpert, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; and Elijah Solomon Turner, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

LEXINGTON – Kacie Brianna Smiley, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

WEST COLUMBIA – Amy W. Arnold, associate in arts. 

McCORMICK COUNTY

McCORMICK – Samantha E. Clegg, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ambra Fuller, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Angela K. Kelly, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration; and Denver B. Thomas, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology.

NEWBERRY COUNTY

CHAPPELLS – Heather Childress, associate in science; and **Alyssa Licalzi, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – Curtis E. Boland, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Kelsey S. Wise, associate in arts; and *Timothy Ryan Coleman, associate in science.

NEWBERRY – Whitney Margaret Allen, associate in arts; James Auston Busby II, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; C’Xaurius Kenyontae’ Corley, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Keyondra Lashay Curry, associate in applied science, major in human services; Madison C. Garner, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Sarah Shakeria Harmon, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Yamilet A. Hernandez Vargas, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Lea Ann Hester, associate in applied science, major in general technology, patient care concentration; *Victor Martin Mendoza, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; **Chelsey Mills, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Latisha Roseman Moates, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration; Makayla Rose Nichols, associate in arts; Ashley Marie Pasco, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Jody G. Sawyer, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; and **Michael Sosa-Calixto, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.   

POMARIA – **Heather Deel, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration.

PROSPERITY – Madison Delaney Epting, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Garron James Gillespie, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; *Brantlee Long, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Noah Andrew Moore, associate in arts; and *Mallory Matthews O’Dell, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant.

ORANGEBURG COUNTY

SALLEY – Jennifer D. Traynham, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.


RICHLAND COUNTY

CHAPIN – Keyarrow Odessia Williams, associate in science.

COLUMBIA – Michelle Dooley, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

IRMO – Carter David Wyatt Curry, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration.

SALUDA COUNTY

LEESVILLE – Travis Cunningham, associate in arts; and Katrina L. Osby, associate in applied science, major in human services.

SALUDA – *Maykayla Paige Porter, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY

WOODRUFF – Cassandra Leigh Foster, associate in applied science, major in human services.

UNION COUNTY

UNION – Shantidra Vanessa Jennings, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

YORK COUNTY

FORT MILL – Nadiya Marlese Wilson, associate in applied science, major in business administration.


OUT OF STATE

ATHENS, Ga. – Leah B. Finley, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

AUGUSTA, Ga. – Taja Stone, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and Yatasha Wiley, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

ELBERTON, Ga. – Hannah Molino, associate in applied science, major in nursing.


###

PHOTOS: 
•    Dr. Rivers addresses graduates (multiple images).
•    Full stage shot from May 6 PTC graduation.
•    Spring 2021 graduate Chloe Lamborne celebrates with her mom. 
•    Graduates are seated in socially distanced fashion.
•    Dr. Rivers gave a fist bump to each of the graduates as they crossed the stage.