Piedmont Technical College Summer Graduation

Piedmont Tech Holds Summer Graduations

Piedmont Technical College (PTC) conducted two in-person summer commencement exercises on Thursday, August 5, 2021, at the James Medford Family Event Center. In all, approximately 200 students received degrees. 


Jessica McCurry of Abbeville, graduating magna cum laude with a diploma in applied science, surgical technology concentration, was the student speaker for the afternoon ceremony for health care graduates. The married mother of three has spent the past 10 years holding on to a dream delayed while busy caring for her growing family. A job registering patients in the Emergency Department at Self Regional Health Care initially planted the seed to pursue a career in health care.


“Never give up on your dreams, no matter what life throws at you,” she said. “My dream started 10 years ago, and now I’m here!”


While at PTC, McCurry received several academic honors, including being named to the President’s List and receiving a Curriculum Award. She already has secured full-time employment in the Heart Operating Room at Self. She thanked her husband, children, and PTC instructors for their support. In concluding her remarks, McCurry urged her classmates to “go into the world and do big things!”
The evening ceremony featured two student speakers, Ariana Cruz and Tasha Lancaster. 


Four years in the marching band at Ninety Six High School no doubt gave Ariana Cruz the stamina she will need to keep up with energetic youngsters in the classroom, where she hopes to spend her teaching career. Receiving her associate in applied science, early care and education concentration, Cruz plans include transferring to Lander University to pursue a bachelor’s in education. She is passionate about teaching young children and especially loves that they “appreciate everything you do, even the little things.”


Cruz recently lost her grandfather to cancer. “He was the strongest and wisest person I knew. He was the one who pushed me forward in my education,” she said. “… The loss of someone close to you is the worst pain you can experience. Going through this was a struggle but also a steppingstone. His legacy lives on through us, and I used this to push me forward through my educational journey.”


A strong faith has guided Tasha Lancaster toward achieving her longtime professional goals at age 47. Lancaster says she served as a college Presidential Ambassador this year and agreed to speak at graduation despite a fear of public speaking because she wanted to give back to a college that has given her so much. She currently works in the Emergency Department at Abbeville Area Medical Center. At this graduation, she actually earned two degrees: an associate in applied science, magna cum laude, administrative office technology/medical concentration as well as an associate in applied science, administrative office technology/medical coding and billing concentration.  


“I’m 47 and starting over. This is literally the beginning of my professional career,” Lancaster said. “If I can do it at this age, imagine what anyone can do at theirs.”


Lancaster concluded by emphasizing that a college education is accessible to everyone.


“There is nothing special about me,” she said. “I am not smarter or more talented than any of you. I am graduating because I worked hard, asked for help when I needed it, and did not give up when things got tough. If you want something badly enough, you will find a way to achieve it.”


PTC President Dr. Hope E. Rivers encouraged graduates to believe in themselves as they go out into the world. 


“Don’t ever question if you are enough,” Dr. Rivers said. “You ARE enough. You have always been enough! … You will always be a part of the Piedmont Technical College family. You are now PTC Alumni!”

 

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE:  PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S AUGUST 2021 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.

Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments. Due to semester and course delivery changes during the summer 2021 semester, some courses and grades are still being finalized. For that reason, names of students who may not meet graduation requirements may be included. Conversely, names of students who will later meet those requirements after publication may be omitted. We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these ongoing course completions may cause. An official list of all summer 2021 graduates will be maintained by the Student Records Office once all courses and grading have been completed. 


ABBEVILLE COUNTY


ABBEVILLE – Michael Kiese Belcher, associate in arts; Erica K. Booth, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Santessa Tonique Crawford, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Elizabeth Dianne Dansby, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Kristin Pressley Davenport, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Jacob P. Eder, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Nolan Scott Edwards, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Colton Joseph Johnson, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Leslie D. Johnson, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Anna M. Lewis, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; **Jessica Robinson McCurry, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; and Carley L. McMahan-Gibert, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration. 

CALHOUN FALLS – Tia Shaunice Ashmore, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Courtni Redden Rochelle, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Olivia Annette Rodriguez, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; and Erica R. Sanders, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

DONALDS – Tyler Alexander Young, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

DUE WEST – David James Lyerly, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration; and *Brooklyn D. Overholt, associate in applied science, major in human services.

GREENWOOD – Destiny Jade Cockrell, associate in arts.

AIKEN COUNTY


AIKEN – Vicky P. Harrison, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology.

BEECH ISLAND – Kayla Rebecca Corley, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

NORTH AUGUSTA – Joseph Benjamin Jones, associate in applied science, major in nursing.
ANDERSON COUNTY
ANDERSON – Santoria M. Norris, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Anishia M. Young, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology.

BELTON – Sabrina Martin, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

HONEA PATH – Brittani Osborne, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; and Jemonica Marie Shell, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

STARR – Tatyanna Allen, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology.

CHESTER COUNTY


CHESTER – Mitchell Campbell, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

COLLETON COUNTY


WALTERBORO – Kady S. Brinson, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY


EDGEFIELD – Amber Burckhalter, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Aaliyah Tyjhana Bush, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; and Sherry McFarland Manly, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

McCORMICK – T’Mara Yamedra Gilchrist, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration/associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration.

TRENTON – **Mallory H. Rearden, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

FLORENCE COUNTY
COWARD – Christopher Davis Lee, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

GREENVILLE COUNTY


GREENVILLE – Sytrena A. Dodd, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Lauren Alyssa Randall, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology.

GREER – Diamond Ariel Choice, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

PIEDMONT – Quintoria Monique Sligh, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SIMPSONVILLE – *Brooke Tull, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

TRAVELERS REST – Ian Helt, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.


GREENWOOD COUNTY


BRADLEY – Leah Denise Barrett, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting.

GREENWOOD – John Lennox Adams, associate in applied science, major in business administration; *Keri Lynn Allen, associate in applied science, major in human services; Tarshika Bastian, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Colt Berry, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; **Bryan Anthony Bohler, associate in applied science, major in general technology, advertising design with photography concentration; Colten Taylor Brewer, associate in applied science, major in general technology, concentration in digital rendering and gaming with secondary specialty in advertising design or photography; **Miranda Brooke Burton, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Sandra Cecilia Calvo Juarez, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Morgan Bryanna Crocker, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Ariana Jhanelle Cruz, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Tykia Au’Shay Curenton, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Jessica Ann Davis, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Taj Amin Dimiati, associate in applied science, major in general technology, advertising design with photography concentration; Royshelle D. Edwards, associate in applied science, major in business administration/associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; Eleanor Rose Emerson, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Shannon Michelle Falin, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Courtney Leeann Gantt, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Latonya Y. Garrett, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Tiffany Monique Griffin, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Markayla Shyann Griffith, associate in applied science, major in human services; Jordan Isiah Kinard, associate in science; Haylee N. King, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Tasha S. Lancaster, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration/**associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Michael Brandon Latham, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Kimberly E. Lee, associate in arts; *Jewel Malone Leopard, associate in arts; Chassidy Lewis, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; *Jennifer Logeais, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Kristen N. Lovett, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Dianna M. Malone, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; William Haddon Mccord, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Coryna Watson Milford, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Tiffany Lashay Morgan, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Crystal Moton, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *Khyla Breshay Norman, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Amy A. Owensby, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Victoria Keasler Parnell, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Melanie Kay Post, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Carldajhae D. Pugh, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Deltrice L. Riley, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Allison Roach, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Bethany Williams Satterfield, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; **Brentley Elizabeth Sims, associate in applied science, major in general technology, concentration in digital rendering and gaming with secondary specialty in advertising design or photography; Shakeryhia Rodniesha Terry, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *Bennie Lee Williams Jr., associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; and Sunshine N. Wilson, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

HODGES – Ashlee N. Dial, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Grant Dykes, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Dakota F. Hollingsworth, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Cassidy S. Lanford, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Amber L. Murray, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; and Allen R. Welborn, associate in applied science, major in business administration. 

NINETY SIX – Grayson C. Brown, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Brooklyn Laura Parnell, associate in arts; Susan Lynn Sebag, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Thomas R. Sims, associate in applied science, major in general technology, paramedic concentration.

WARE SHOALS – Vernon Andrew Gaines, associate in arts.

LAURENS COUNTY


CLINTON – Alicia C. Floyd, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Temple Shanese Jennings, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Brittany Morgan Kelley, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Somekia C. Key-Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Matthew Thomas McAbee, associate in applied, major in business administration, management concentration; Makayla Brooke Pearson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Shanetra Latisha Richardson, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; and Whittney Darneshia Williams, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology.

CROSS HILL – Latreva Shamica Anderson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Amanda K. Elgin, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Erin Elizabeth Penland, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

FOUNTAIN INN – Lana Dale Burnett, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration.

GRAY COURT – Timothy Randall Crain, associate in applied science, major in general technology, paramedic concentration; and *Hollie Smith, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

LAURENS – Audrey Lynn Alexander, associate in applied science, major in human services; Destany M. Bailey, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Promise Stephens Edwards, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Kasey Jackson Ellison, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Nicole Gambrell, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Elizabeth Jordan Leitke, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Matthew Malone, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Sonia Rae Malone, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; ***Ashton Myrick, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Jason Patrick Osborne, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Temple S. Rice, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Ashley Le’Ne Shelton, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Zachary D. Trotter, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Victoria Blake Waldrop, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Morgan E. Wilson, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; and Heather Danielle Wynn, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology.

MOUNTVILLE – Teresa Lavette Hester, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

WARE SHOALS – Anna Marie Chastine, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Jamie Laree Kuflik, associate in applied science, major in general technology, advertising design with photography concentration. 

WATERLOO – Tracy M. Atkinson, associate in arts; and De’Metria Foggie, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology.

LEXINGTON COUNTY


CHAPIN – Quincy J. Suber, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

LEESVILLE – ***Jason Christopher Martin, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

LEXINGTON – Latasha Harris, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration.

WEST COLUMBIA – Vanessa Laboy, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing. 

McCORMICK COUNTY


McCORMICK – Rajine Cunningham, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Patience A. Tennant, associate in applied science, major in human services; and Zandalee Shaqoral Watts, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

MODOC – James Cody Schumpert, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

NEWBERRY COUNTY


NEWBERRY – *Chimera Lazadria Bishop, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Kendra Chaplin, associate in applied science, major in nursing.; Bianca Lekevia Davenport, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Ameilian Michelle Fant, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Latifha Mon’Nae Fant, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration;    Takesha M. Goode, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Tammy Goodwin, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Darnasha Teaira Houseal, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Ashanti Hunter, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Tishauna Shavonique Leverett, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Maria Fernanda Robles, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Bremen K. Sawyer, associate in science; Jessica Southwick, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *Amie Christine Wicker, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Shandrea J. Williams, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

POMARIA – *Parker A. Horne, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Ryan Monie, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; and *Bailey A. Stuck, associate in science.

PROSPERITY – *Kaitlyn V. Beck, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Alexis Charmaine Bookman, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Matthew Carey, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ashlyn Nicole Gunwall, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Anna Helaina Huffstetler, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Margaret Elizabeth Rose Jonkers, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Leah Elizabeth Lathrop, associate in applied science, major in business administration; and Morgan Taylor Wise, associate in applied science, major in medical coding/billing concentration.

WHITMIRE – Bridgette Kaylene Morris, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting.

OCONEE COUNTY


SENECA – Mackenzie Phillips, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

ORANGEBURG COUNTY
CORDOVA – *Matthew Chase Beckom, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration.

NORTH – **Shyronda Knotts, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

RICHLAND COUNTY


BLYTHEWOOD – Felicia Rathers, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

COLUMBIA – Lacorsha Jessica Corley, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology.

IRMO – Andrea Antoinette Rivera, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

SALUDA COUNTY


CHAPPELLS –***William Nathaniel Corley, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology.

NINETY SIX – Katelyn Walker Berry, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.


SALUDA – Kanika Brooks, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Cassie Lynne Burns, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Stephanie R. Crouch, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; *Shajaira Gil-Salgado, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Fatima Jaramillo Lopez, associate in science; Shariya Lyndasia Means, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Tedashia Davon Rinehart, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; April Dawn Ringer, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Ashton Auburn Rivera, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Erik Sanchez, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration; and Melody Burton Williams, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY


LYMAN – Hannah Arnold, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

SPARTANBURG – Aspen Childers, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; and ***Terry Lancaster, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

UNION COUNTY


WHITMIRE – Angelique Tashawn Gilliam, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

OUT OF STATE


AUGUSTA, Ga. – Dorian Ateaka Brown, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

ELBERTON, Ga. – Leann Allen Boswell, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Courtney Leigh Moon, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; and Morgan Breanna Waters, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GROVETOWN, Ga. – Paula Vanessa Young, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

HEPHZIBAH, Ga. – Heather Denise Castro-Hernandez, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Laconya Milligan Owens, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Essie Irene Pitts, associate in science.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Brenda T. Lester, associate in arts.

LINCOLNTON, Ga. – Howie Farrell Gunby, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.



PHOTOS: 
•    Jessica McCurry
•    Ariana Cruz
•    Tasha Lancaster
•    PTC President Dr. Hope E. Rivers
•    Students pose for photos in the staging area at the O’Dell Center.
•    Macebearer Carlotta Chapman, president of the 2020-21 Faculty Senate with Area Commissioner Y.J. Ahn standing behind her.
•    Graduates walk from the O'Dell Center staging area to the Medford Center