Natalie Wynn addresses the Winter 2018 graduates

Piedmont Tech Holds Winter Graduation

December 20, 2018

 

Piedmont Technical College (PTC) held its winter graduation on Dec. 13 at the James Medford Family Event Center in Greenwood. One hundred and twenty-three (123) graduates walked across the stage to receive their degrees and shift the tassel hanging from their caps. Two graduation speakers expressed gratitude for their blessings as well as appreciation for the encouragement they received from teachers and fellow students.

Yulissa Alvarez of Newberry noted that her parents did not have the same educational opportunity in Mexico that she has enjoyed here in the United States. But their guidance, faith and support have helped her persevere and take pride in her Hispanic culture while working toward her associate in arts degree.

“They opened my eyes to see firsthand the poverty level in their home country when we travel to Mexico,” Alvarez said. “This has completely changed me.”

The experience reinforced her determination to focus on her goals and dream big.

“Enrolling into Piedmont Tech the fall after graduating from high school led me to be surrounded by people who wanted to learn,” she said. “The people sitting in my classes don’t realize the influence that they can have on others. Seeing how parents juggled their kids, jobs and school motivated me. If they could do it, so could I.”

Alvarez plans to enroll next spring at the University of South Carolina to study mass communications and earn her bachelor’s degree.

Life has thrown a few curve balls to Natalie Wynn, who received her associate in applied science with a major in business administration. Raised by a single mother in McCormick, she became a cosmetologist, got married and had two beautiful boys. The marriage did not last, however, and she found herself a single mom, just like her own mother.

“I felt like my dreams were disappearing right before my eyes,” Wynn said.

Fate wasn’t finished with her yet, though, and sent her the man to whom she has been happily married now for seven years. And she has her degree, which she intends to harness in growing her salon, Anointed Hands, and one day to opening her own cosmetology school.

Throughout her time at PTC, Wynn says she has been lucky to have amazing instructors and others who kept her motivated in school.

“I will always remember being surrounded by people who were concerned, caring and determined to help me reach my full potential,” she said. “… Always remember, the race is not given to the swift, nor to the strong, but to the one who endures until the end. Difficult roads often lead to beautiful destinations!”

 

PHOTO CUTLINES

  • Yulissa Alvarez speaks during PTC’s winter commencement.
  • Natalie Wynn gives her remarks at the graduation.
  • Winter graduates make procession toward their seats.
  • Many creative individuals decorated their graduation caps.

PLEASE NOTE:  PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S DECEMBER 2018 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.

Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments. To meet the printing deadlines required for production of the program and to maximize use of graduates’ names in area media, information is compiled a minimum of two weeks in advance of commencement exercises. For that reason, names of students who fail to meet graduation requirements may be included. Conversely, names of students who met those requirements after the print deadline may be omitted. We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these schedules may cause.

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

ABBEVILLE – Kimberly Danele Dennis, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Nicole C. Frosceno, associate in arts; Jennifer Mccord, certificate in office technician; Ashley W. McElrath, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Chung Ming Tseng, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

CALHOUN FALLS – Sonya Lynn Hicks, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Natosha Labitha Jackson-Postell, associate in applied science, major in nursing; William Robert Lewis, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; and Austen T. Turman, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

DUE WEST – Charles Wayne Wade, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration.

IVA – Tekeyia Y. Jackson, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; and Juqavius Leeshun McGowan, associate in applied science, major in horticulture.

AIKEN COUNTY

AIKEN – Kesha Canionero, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Thelma Clemons, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Kelly Jameson Coons, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; and Teandra Hicks, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; .

GLOVERVILLE – Shana Foreman, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GRANITEVILLE – Julie B. Pendleton, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

WILLISTON – Allegera McReynolds, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

ANDERSON COUNTY

ANDERSON – Kionna L. Roebuck, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Jasmine Zorn, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

BELTON – *Jesse Logan Smith, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

HONEA PATH – Rachael K. Brown, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Zachary Page Metts, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; **Caleb Edgardo Rivera, certificate in digital rendering and gaming; and ***Melissa R. Warner, certificate in office technician.

PIEDMONT – Trevor N. Buchanan, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.  

BERKELEY COUNTY

SUMMERVILLE – Charlotte Jensen, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

DORCHESTER COUNTY

HARLEYVILLE – Ashleigh Grimsley, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

CHARLESTON COUNTY

CHARLESTON – Tremayne William Henry, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY

EDGEFIELD – Lacy Lakia Anderson, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; and Alexander A. Cheatham, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

JOHNSTON – Breanna D. Bussey, certificate in early childhood development; ***Nery Brigitte Hernandez, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Samantha Ju’Nay Wigfall, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Tekeilla R. Wigfall, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GREENWOOD COUNTY

BRADLEY – Michael W. Melton Jr., associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology.

GREENWOOD – Phoebe Marie Ashley, certificate in early childhood development; Sha’Ree Shantez Austin, associate in applied science, major in nursing; James Colby Balchin, associate in arts; Joseph D. Bender, associate in arts; **Johanna Christina Bishop, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Astra Brooks, associate in arts; **William A. Buchanan, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Kimberly Dawn Calvert, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Annette Latisha Carroll, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Savanna Santitta Childs, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; **Tiffany Coates, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Nicholas Brook Cobb, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Rashieka T. Conner, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Krystal Michelle Dandy, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; *Jena Harmon Deery, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Kimberly A. Dibari, associate in applied science, major in human services; Rebekah J. Field, associate in science; Dana Funny, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Annette Gantt, certificate in early childhood development; Kamron Ostin Garlington, associate in applied science, major in business administration; **Jordy Gonzalez, diploma in applied science major in welding; *Grayson Grady, associate in applied science, major in general technology, gunsmithing concentration; Isis Kiadonna Griffin, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Alfreda Harrison, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Rondala L. Hentz, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Steviana Ballenger Hodge, associate in arts; **Dorothy Holmes, certificate in office technician; Camren Layne Johnson, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Matthew Jameson Lights, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Tiffany S. Lindsay, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Jared Ibrahim Lopez, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Amanda Krystle Mayo, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Delvonna Sirenna McCowan, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Alicia Khristiana Middleton, associate in arts; Lindsay Makayla Miller, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; William Neal Miller II, certificate in digital rendering and gaming; Lawanda Nicole Morton, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Alexis Parker, associate in arts; Consuelo Denise Paul-Martin, associate in science; Brooke Alexandra Robinson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Candice Faye Rodgers, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Kaitlyn R. Rodgers, associate in science; Tabatha Louise Rogers, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Andrew James Rushton, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Andrea M. Shippy, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; **Daisy Destiny Sorrow, certificate in office technician; ***Catherine Dahlberg Stokes, certificate in accounting; Britney Denise Wardlaw, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Jason Andrew White, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; and *Helen R. Williams, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

HODGES – Lashanda Nicole Booker, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Brianna King, associate in applied science, major in human services; Courtney L. Knight, certificate in digital rendering and gaming; and *Catherine Mikayla Magaha, associate in arts.

NINETY SIX – Robert Bryce Bearden, associate in applied science major in business administration; Chase Maddox Boswell, associate in arts; Katie Lynn Partain, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; and Lori Ann Roby, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology.

WARE SHOALS – Hillary Kaye Johnson, associate in arts; and Devin Butler Strickland, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

LAURENS COUNTY

CLINTON – Tiffany L. Anderson, associate in applied science, major in human services; Sonny Lee Brown, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; *James Lewis Campbell, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Andrew Travis Carroll, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Rebecca Cogsdill, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Jalesa B. Dillard, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Heather D. Evans, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; **Devin Jacob Francis, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; **Kristopher S. Knight, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Carolyn Denise Nabors, associate in applied science, major in human services; Daniel Bryson Patterson, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Jeremy Wayne Poole, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Brittney D. Reynolds, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Tawanna L. Rice, associate in applied science, major in human services; Whitney D. Scott, associate in arts.

FOUNTAIN INN – *Shasta Lynn Dill, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

GRAY COURT – Shaquita L. Bryson, associate in arts; and Tanner Thomas Weathers, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

JOANNA – Erin Michelle Ginn, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LAURENS – Megean Lyons, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; **Amber Dees Merchant, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Ashton McNuer, associate in science; Kelly Michelle Tisdale, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; and *Jeanette Todd, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

WATERLOO – *Thomas H. Maroney, associate in science; and *Kara J. Sprouse, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LEXINGTON COUNTY

BATESBURG – Leslie Arlechia Baston, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

CHAPIN – *Katlyn Marie Duncan, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

COLUMBIA – Erica Trenea’ Thomas, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LEESVILLE – Bryana Victoria Bryant, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

McCORMICK COUNTY

McCORMICK – Carolyn K. Dennis, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Angilica Michelle Dorn, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; and Joshua Alan Landers, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration.

NEWBERRY COUNTY

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – Hannah Olivia Chapman, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

NEWBERRY – Yulissa B. Alvarez, associate in arts; Jasmine Denise Chandler, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Nikita Larise Cromer, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Jose Manuel Hernandez, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; *Brandon Keith Hudson, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; James Earl Leopard Jr., associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Kelsi Lauryl Metts, associate in arts; Princess Davina Morgan, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Noemi Nava, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Adrian Teran Sanchez Jr., associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Amber L. Shephard, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Marcia C. Sims, associate in applied science, major in business administration;, **Donna Smith Vincent, associate in applied science, major in business administration/associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; and *Donna Smith Vincent, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration/associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.  

POMARIA – William Franklin Lever, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

PROSPERITY – *Corey Todd Bedenbaugh, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; *Ashley G. Glymph, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management; *Jesse Thomas Graham, associate in arts; **Brandy Watson, associate in applied science, major in business administration; and LaTonya Kachieka Wise, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SILVERSTREET – *Robert William Hiller, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

ORANGEBURG COUNTY

ORANGEBURG – Drake Michael Smoak, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

RICHLAND COUNTY

IRMO – Oulang N. Rouppasong, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration..

SALUDA COUNTY

CHAPPELLS – Hannah Rose Sudduth, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

LEESVILLE – **Alyssa Deann Easler, associate in arts;

NINETY SIX – *Jessica Merchant Byers, associate in applied science, major in human services.

RIDGE SPRING – **Jennifer Lynn Bird, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration.

SALUDA – Jose Andres Flores, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Kayla Nicole Frye, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Alanah Fox Maroney, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Eboni Ambrea Minick, associate in arts.

WARD – Dylan Norris Miller, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY

ENOREE – Cynthia Renee Lanford, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration

ROEBUCK – Sydney Brianna Mcnairy, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

WOODRUFF – ***Jason T. Kelly, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice

UNION COUNTY

CARLISLE – Tillinda Jane Kiser, associate in arts.

UNION – Melissa Mae Howell, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technical, medical concentration.

YORK COUNTY

YORK – *Harrison Lee Childers, associate in applied science, major in horticulture.

OUT OF STATE

AUGUSTA, Ga. – Charlene Rivers, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Jennifer Nichols, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Dwan Lakashia Robinson, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

HEPHZIBAH, Ga. – Katrina G. Frails, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Letitia Solange Santiago, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Psecharner Pia Warthen, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LINCOLNTON, Ga. – **Natalie Nichole Wynn, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

***Summa Cum Laude-4.0      **Magna Cum Laude-3.75-3.99         *Cum Laude-3.5-3.74