Piedmont Technical College

PTC Academic Honor Students Recognized for 2022 Spring Semester

Piedmont Technical College students who had outstanding academic accomplishments during the 2022 spring semester have earned inclusion on the President’s List. To be named to the list, students must be full time and earn a term GPA of 4.00. Students will receive a certificate of achievement signed by the college president. 


President’s List students include:


    Abbeville County – Dylan C. Crocker, Richard Hazelwood III, Jazea Holloway, Jenny T. Le, Jonathan W. Leslie, Joseph Pinkard, Tyler J. Rauton, Talisa Thomas, Brian J. Tiller and Calvin Wilson, all of Abbeville; Teresa King, Aundrea M. West and Stephanie West, all of Donalds; Samuel H. Parnell and Taylor N. Smith, both of Iva.


    Aiken County – Hayden Smith of Aiken.


    Anderson County – Kayla Davenport of Belton; William Cantrell and Sherry R. Dean, both of Honea Path; Brian S. Gordon and Nicholas P. Wiles, both of Williamston.


    Berkeley County – Brian Mason of Moncks Corner.


    Charleston County – Megan Hasinger of Charleston.


    Dorchester County – Michael Barnhill of Summerville.


    Edgefield County – Rose I. Nicholson and Amanda Nowicki, both of Edgefield; Marjorie R. Morris of Johnston; Ronnie Hammett and Thelma D. Satterwhite, both of North Augusta; and Georgia Egan of Trenton.


    Greenville County – Emily Sami of Greer; Sarah R. Bailey and Charles Poston Jr., both of Simpsonville.


    Greenwood County – Jacob A. Belcher and Breana S. Thomas, both of Bradley; Evan E. Brown, Meredith B. Cameron, Noah P. Carter, Catherine J. Cason, Christian B. Cates, Cade A. Davis, James T. Davis III, Juan A. De Leon Gonzalez, Justin Dodson, Jennifer L. Dubose, Grayson E. Fain, Archie R. Ferqueron, Malia K. Garcia, Joshua Goldman, Tara M. Hubbard, James E. Loggins, Ashley Morse, Mariana Ortiz Lopez, Oscar A. Pedroza, Jessica E. Rearden,, Taija A. Robinson, Ryan J. Rusche, Kimberly A. Sieburg, Logan Spradley, Thomas E. Thompson Jr., Kylie A. Turner and Iquira Washington, all of Greenwood; Etana Baker, Brianna N. Davenport, Shannon A. McCoy and Cearah L. Young, all of Hodges; Brandon L. Farver, Hannah G. Madden, Chloey T. McDaniel and Justin A. Roberts, all of Ninety Six; Wendy M. Carrillo of Troy; and Kristin Smith of Ware Shoals.


    Laurens County – Stephanie L. Anderson, Leatrice A. Dewitt, Brandon G. McWatters, Janet T. Speaks and Heather R. Strickland, all of Clinton; John W. Goforth of Cross Hill; Jeffrey L. Breazeale of Fountain Inn; Brandon Hodges, Kayla R. Kellett and Robert Peterson, all of Gray Court; Brianna Clark of Honea Path; Emily M. Barrouk, Sa’Nya D. Floyd, Elizabeth Huffman, James B. McNuer, April C. Seymore and Zyrease D. Sullivan, all of Laurens; Teri L. Morse of Ware Shoals; Lacy J. Arnold, Latitia M. Jones, Jeannie L. Price and Sharnice A. Rice, all of Waterloo.


    Lexington County – Jennifer J. Fairhart and Graham M. Jacobs, both of Chapin; Grace Allen of Columbia; Angella D. Drafts and Megan C. McNatt, both of Gilbert; Ivette M. Olvera, Dalton Oswalt and Tabitha Swygert, all of Leesville; Justin Owens and David Roncone, both of Lexington.


    McCormick County – Isis U. Bell of McCormick.


    Newberry County – Kayden Beverly and McKenzee E. Chadwick, both of Little Mountain; Amber J. Beard, Kirsten A. Bickley, Sydney C. Glasgow, Brady V. Hall, Rodrigo A. Martinez, Alison B. McLawhorn, Erica C. Nolting, Jeremy Odom and Riley E. Peel, all of Newberry; Tyler B. Alewine, Travis Haltiwanger, Sarah E. Hentz and Amanda N. Morris, all of Pomaria; Olivia D. Cochran, Bethany N. Day, Cadence L. Gonzalez, David S. Hester, Madison V. Kern, Rachel E. Redd and Tyler B. Shackelford, all of Prosperity; Candace H. Bouknight and Azucena Mejia-Santiago, both of Silverstreet; and Brittney N. Williams of Whitmire.


    Richland County – Joseph C. Cornelison and Callahan Galusha, both of Columbia.


    Saluda County – Victoria L. Berry of Batesburg; Seth A. McGee and Adrianna F. Oxner, both of Leesville; Charles N. Deal, Brian A. Gibson, Connor Sample and Jonathan Valdez, all of Saluda.


    Spartanburg County – Ashley M. Capps of Enoree; and Ana Ferreiro of Greer.


    Union County – Allyson M. Davis of Union.


    Lula, Ga. – Kaylyn L. Scott.


    Marietta, Ga. – Matthew Taylor.


    Webb City, Mo. – Trey M. Mitchell.


    To be named to the Dean’s List, students must be attending full time and have earned term GPAs of 3.75 or higher. 


    Dean’s List students include:


    Abbeville County – William C. Ashley, Andrew J. Cook, Daniel Freese, Evan M. Herndon, Kiara D. Jackson, Anna W. Lumpkin and Alaina Stoll, all of Abbeville; Wesley P. Newton and Levanah S. Reil, both of Donalds; and Noah B. Howell of Honea Path.


    Anderson County – Ja’Niah Settles of Honea Path.


    Edgefield County – Anne M. Bryan, Lillie A. Metz, Xenia Somerville and Jaden R. Young, all of Edgefield; and Austin Byrd of Johnston.


    Greenville County – Shalelia M. Mealing of Simpsonville; and Abby C. Baldwin of Travelers Rest.


    Greenwood County – Jaida K. Davis of Bradley; Ashlyn N. Aburto, Garrett A. Camp, Anna B. Cavanaugh, Paul A. Evans, Ben Herig, Amanda G. James, Tighe Jenkins, Jessica R. Kelly, Tolanda B. Lewis, Luke A. Miller, Nealie C. Nix, Emily R. Post, Sarah B. Price, Roderick J. Robertson, Heidi A. Roby, Lizbeth A. Rodriguez, Amanda L. Sanders, Adam R. Sitarz, Jessica J. Skrentny, Brady N. Stennett, Ashley P. Taylor, Lauren E. Walker and Ravon B. Wallace, all of Greenwood; Jerri S. Beasley, Evin K. McIntyre, Madelyn A. Ouzts and Ashley N. Pridgen, all of Hodges; Julie M. Jirovsky, Brian M. King and Kylie D. Mars, all of Ninety Six.


    Hampton County – Kari Rappoccio of Hampton.


    Laurens County – Noah Laws and Christina Sumeral, both of Clinton; Tiara I. Speaks and Carolina J. Wagler, both of Cross Hill; Shannon L. Martin of Gray Court; Nadia L. Anderson, Marcelina Barcenas, Bradlee K. Bell, Elaina D. Brown, Brianna N. Burrafato, Paola Diaz-Reynoso, Marlena J. English, Mandi Gistinger, Mackenzie R. Jones, Mykayla Neely, Reagan E. Phillips, Rachel D. Pittard, Mydaishia C. Reid, Anna Reynolds and Nadia A. Sanders, all of Laurens; Brandie M. Bishop and Tystasia A. Ruff, both of Mountville; and Sara R. Settle of Waterloo.


    Lexington County – Lauren A. Gunter of Gaston; Bethany Fink of Gilbert; Chris Demidow of Leesville; and Thomas R. Corley of Swansea.


    McCormick County – Saveion J. Adams and Robert L. Houston, both of McCormick.


    Newberry County – Danielle R. Ballentine, Tori B. Livingston and Hailey M. MacDermott, all of Little Mountain; Anthony Alvarez-Robles, McKenzie L. Brady, Wanda A. Davis-Coleman, Rebekah Dominick, Ashley M. Howell, Noah O. Longshore, Norma G. Navarrete and Jayson T. Sanders, all of Newberry; Angel R. Deel and Kelly J. Vanarsdall, both of Pomaria; Sophia G. Boozer, Kristiana N. Enlow, Rutledge C. Hamm, Tyler S. Hansel, Jenifer M. Jumper, Ashlyn K. Kinard and Carlee M. Washington, all of Prosperity.


    Richland County – Allison B. Johnson of Columbia.


    Saluda County – Jacob Guiton of Chappells; Carmen V. Doubrava, Christina R. Richardson, Mikael J. Simonds and Courtney E. Wertz, all of Saluda.


    Spartanburg County – Brittiany K. Panther of Spartanburg; and Sharon McAbee of Woodruff.


    Union County – Dasia N. Davis of Union.


    York County – Elijah F. Perry of Lake Wylie.


    Watkinsville, Ga. – Joshua B. Atkins.
  

 The Merit List recognizes students who are registered for 6-11 credit hours and have earned term GPAs of 3.75 or higher.


    Merit List students include:


    Abbeville County – Gracie R. Brisher, Kyla S. Brown, Noah S. Brown, Jake R. Crawford, Sydney J. Dawson, Allysa L. Hinson, Jordan E. Leslie, Emalee C. Mann, Rachel Morris, Nicholas G. Nance, Lizzianna Price, Bethany Seagrove, Bethany R. Stoll, Bradley W. Stoll, Hailey E. Stoll, Sierra J. Stoll, Kaitlyn L. Templeton, Kendall S. Timmerman, Caroline L. Whitt and Lauryn K. Williams, all of Abbeville; Russell B. Chappell, Teresa R. Darby, Tiazure M. Johnson and Ashley B. Vongsouvanh, all of Calhoun Falls; Ashton C. Crocker, Daria James, Whitney S. Peirce and William B. Ware, all of Donalds; Neely E. Bell of Due West; Jack C. Davenport, Caroline G. Reed and David M. Shirk, all of Greenwood; Janae V. Gillespie of Hodges; Ethan A. Gambrell and Emma J. Hershberger, both of Honea Path; Angela M. Brown and Isis M. Cromwell, both of Iva; and Billie J. Brown of Ware Shoals.


    Aiken County – Elizabeth Jolley, Rice A. Washington, Ashley White and Carey Woodruff, all of Aiken; Carter C. Dubose of Monetta; and Shantrell S. Tullis of North Augusta.


    Anderson County – Courtney L. Mullinax and Shiquita N. Williford, both of Belton; Hope C. Jones, Tyler E. Murray and Timothy S. Senchishen, all of Honea Path.


    Charleston County – Rachel L. Caron and Cullen M. Orcutt, both of Mount Pleasant.


    Chesterfield County – Melinda Taylor of Chesterfield.


    Darlington County – Latoya Mitchell Hodges of Darlington.


    Edgefield County – Allison G. Burnett, Elise P. Fallaw, Danielle A. Herring, Nicholas C. Poe, Tarika L. Stevens and Jordan E. Williams, all of Edgefield; Montana V. Vanzant of Johnston; Lillie R. Prince of McCormick; Anna L. Buck, Christina Buck, Taylor R. Dean and Emily A. Johnson, all of North Augusta.


    Greenville County – Yesha K. Patel of Greenville; Dakotah L. Anderson of Greer; Valencia Graves and Brett Mace, both of Simpsonville.


    Greenwood County – Hunter W. Cline and Zachariah J. Freels, both of Bradley; Ryan C. Anderson, Ella C. Bassett, Michael J. Blizzard, Reece M. Bradberry, Chandra P. Bratcher, Joemy C. Brothers, Griffin Cade, Jacob T. Callahan, Cason B. Calliham, Alkeisha L. Cannady, Eli A. Carner, Keith O. Carrington, Dequila S. Carroll, Emily L. Carruth, Valerie D. Carter, Sabrina R. Castillo, Kaylin R. Chitwood, Bruce Clark Jr., Sudie E. Clem, Evan T. Cobb, Tyra D. Cohen, Madison D. Crocker, William D. Cubbage Jr., Zalia J. Cunningham, Mark L. Daniels, Justin T. Davis, Katelyn G. Davis, Nelson B. Davis, Nathaniel J. Dembo, Fallon L. Derrick, Kayleigh G. Doerflein, Joseph T. Duffie, Rodger T. England, Kamron O. Garlington, Quenton L. Garrett, Trakeva R. Gaskin, Drew S. Geoly II, Evelyn Glenn, Sarah M. Grenci, Martavious L. Hackett, Sharneka L. Hamilton, Thomas J. Hazel, Brandon C. Hedden, Michael E. Hinson, Jessica B. Hinton, Steven H. Holtzclaw, Jeannie E. Jenkins, A’Naysha L. Johnson, Bret Johnson, Scarlett L. Jonda, Brandon Jose, Mary A. Joyner, Aubrie M. Kidd, Grace P. Lawrence, Alexis E. Layland, April M. Lewis, Francesca M. Lopes, Araceli Manuel, Yesenia Manuel, Steffon D. Martin, Anna Marie Mayes, Kenneth G. McClendon, Taylor L. McClendon, Allyson M. Mitchell, Eric N. Moore, Jo Ann Moore, Kyle S. Moore, Keygarion J. Mursier, Emily Mutch, Emily Nelson, Daniel L. Phillips, Shi’Me L. Quarles, Betty W. Richards, Adrian S. Richardson, Taylen A. Richey, John A. Rider, Luke Roberts, Erin A. Roetling, Xadrian A. Sanders, Billy G. Sartin, Kelsey O. Sathre, Leslie A. Scott, Zoe A. Scott, Bailey K. Shaw, Marshall W. Smith, Mary E. Smithdeal, Trevantae Sprowl, Paul C. Thomas, Peter Thurlow, Linda Tran, Iliana Y. Uzoh, Katelyn H. Vaughn, Jessica P. Von Seelen, Anna-Kaye Williams, Samantha J. Williams, Anna S. Wiseman, Kaitlyn M. Wood, Francisco Zarate and Olivia J. Zimmerman, all of Greenwood; Ronica N. Aiken, Oscar Aleman-Jose Jr., Mary E. Andrews, Joe D. Black III, Sophia Lai, Levi D. Smith, Nathaniel D. Thomas and Justin S. Trull, all of Hodges; Michael E. Able, Isabelle G. Chandler, Ethan C. Gardner, Kara L. Glasl, Madalyn E. Harris, Vincent C. Miller, Andrew Roback, Joseph W. Shojaie and Laylon H. Wilson III, all of Ninety Six; Jeffrey S. Drake Sr. and Brandon J. Heinz, both of Troy.


    Laurens County – James Q. Alverson, Jordan D. Barker, Casi Gossett, Carl Johnson, Thomas E. Keadle, Jaylin R. King, Alex C. Laws, Melissa S. Lawson, Kathryn E. Lee, Justin A. Moton, Tyra M. Rumph-Robinson, Michael A. Savage, William D. Stewart and Angel Turner, all of Clinton; Jennifer Collins of Cross Hill; Roslinda W. Williams of Fountain Inn; Amy Chappell of Gray Court; Christopher D. Hostetler of Honea Path; Vanessa K. Conyers of Joanna; Tiffany Bryant, Jonathan W. Callahan, Terry Cunningham, Blair M. Griffin, Kayla E. Hall, Javon K. Jones, Johnathon H. Mann, Kaitlyn P Nix, Terry J. Parker, Temple S. Rice, John W. Roland, Charis M. Sloan, Trina L. Williams, Ashton B. Wilson and Weston G. Wilson, all of Laurens; Talissa C. James of Mountville; Dalton Ray T. Madden of Ware Shoals; Emily R. Abercrombie, Joy A. Butler, Summer L. Butler and Deborah E. Kendrick, all of Waterloo.


    Lexington County – Danielle H. Brannon of Batesburg; Kathryn M. Haddad, Anita R. Husbands and Zachary M. Lyons, all of Chapin; Kayla L. Martin, Kristen L. Newbern, both of Leesville; Emily A. Griggs, Shannon E. Ryan and Laura K. Sapp, all of Lexington. 


    McCormick County – Shannon Harrison of McCormick.


    Newberry County – Jesse Donaworth of Chapin; David L. Kibler of Chappells; Lester C. Arnold, Cindal M. Bautista, Rachael Chapman, Ellen Y. Lindler and Emma Stuck, all of Little Mountain; Ryan B. Barnett, Richard Baxter III, Katherine A. Corbett, Stanley Dominick, Caleb M. Evans, Sarah K. Jenkins, Brandon M. Kelly, Jeremy C. Kingsmore, Lamont Ruff and John B. Shealy, all of Newberry; Josie L. Blanchard, Jessica B. Bullard, Emilee T. Carpenter, Stephen C. Holley, Dawn M. Morris, Jon M. Ruff, Stephen M. Rumfelt and Avari E. Suber, all of Pomaria; Layla N. Carter, Emily B. Davis, Erica L. Davis, Phillip A. Dominick, Jaylee M. Koon, Angela B. Moore, Jackson R. Owens, Nicholas M. Sharpe and Stella D. Williams, all of Prosperity; Jose N. Avila, Wyatt T. Crase, Taylor Jenkins, Megan D. Owens and Gabriel L. Sturkey, all of Whitmire.


    Orangeburg County – Sole C. Johnson of Eutawville.


    Pickens County – Cheyenne Hollaway of Easley.


    Richland County – Sidney N. Young of Blythewood; Asia Brown and Nicholas Jeffcoat, both of Columbia.


    Saluda County – Thomas D. Hall, Helen R. Johnson, Jose J. Sanchez Martinez, Alicia Shealy and Sarah A. Shore, all of Batesburg; Jared H. Edwards and Margaret A. Yonce, both of Johnston; Mary A. Crouch, Haleigh E. Herlong and Tara A. Smith, all of Leesville; Justin T. Couch of Prosperity; Alexis S. Watkins of Ridge Spring; Kenya E. Aguirre, Karen Balcazar, Kerri N. Bradley, Payton N. Campbell, Aidaris J. Castro, Alejandra Cortes-Perez, Abigail C. Gentry, Annelise R. Griffith, Daniela Jimenez-Leon, Brenna A. Minick, Haley E. Padgett, Daisy Perez, Carla R. Riggs, Paul Santos-Vicente Jr., Skyla O. Springs and Miriam C. Willis, all of Saluda.


    Spartanburg County – Courtney R. Frost of Duncan.


    Union County – Cason English of Whitmire.


    York County – Christopher Hall of Clover.


    Lincolnton, Ga. – Tyson Zellars.


    Washington, Ga. – Nyeshia Fanning.
    
###